KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

haben immer die richtige Größe

English translation: are (always) a perfect fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:haben immer die richtige Größe
English translation:are (always) a perfect fit
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

11:46 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / product blurb
German term or phrase: haben immer die richtige Größe
Lösungen von XXXXXXXXX haben immer die richtige Größe.

I need a snappy explanation/slogan for haben immer richtige Größe - the company offers a range of solutions for all sizes of company (e.g. individuals, SMEs, large conglomerates). They have asked me to use "tailor-made" elsewhere in the document - to compliment the image they intend to use next to that particular slogan.
Michael Bailey
Austria
are (always) a perfect fit
Explanation:
not necessary here I think, this is just an idea
hence my confidence level!
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Great! And thanks to everyone who responded!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8are (always) a perfect fit
Stephen Sadie
4We have a solution for all your needs.... (or all your problems)
Raghunathan
4always come in your sizeOrla Shanaghy
3are made to measure
Hilary Davies Shelby
3all shapes and sizes
Ker
2are always spot onLancashireman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
haben immer die richtige Größe
are (always) a perfect fit


Explanation:
not necessary here I think, this is just an idea
hence my confidence level!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Great! And thanks to everyone who responded!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
3 mins
  -> thanks, I honestly wasn't very confident and just thought I'd give it a shot

agree  nikki demol
4 mins
  -> thank you too

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
36 mins
  -> auch recht herzlichen

agree  xxxAWa
50 mins
  -> besten dank astrid

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: fits perfectly ;-)
1 hr
  -> auch recht herzlichen dank...wer immer du auch bist...

agree  Sonia Soros
5 hrs
  -> and thanks to you too, my original doubts have now vanished

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
7 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  gangels
10 hrs
  -> auch danke, klaus

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haben immer die richtige Größe
always come in your size


Explanation:
As in: "Solutions from XXX always come in your size."

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haben immer die richtige Größe
all shapes and sizes


Explanation:
At XXX our solutions accommodate all shapes and sizes

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
haben immer die richtige Größe
are always spot on


Explanation:
Stephen seems to have this one sewn up but...
"always spot on" @ 8530 ggl

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haben immer die richtige Größe
are made to measure


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haben immer die richtige Größe
We have a solution for all your needs.... (or all your problems)


Explanation:
hope, it works...

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2