KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.

English translation: Reliability without the risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.
English translation:Reliability without the risk
Entered by: Michael Bailey

12:48 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / product blurb
German term or phrase: Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.
Can anyone help with a slogan about familiarity with a system being a good thing?
Michael Bailey
Austria
You already know who you can trust
Explanation:
Don't change a winning team/horse
If it ain't broke, don't fix it
You already know what is good for you
Reliability without the risk
Continuity helps you to sleep at night
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
I plumped for reliability without the risk - thanks for all your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3You already know who you can trust
Victor Dewsbery
3 +2well-honed processes are safe processes
Endre Both
4processes you know are the ones you can trustsilfilla
4familiar processes mean reliable processes
Ker
4When familiarity will not breed contemptgangels
3more familiar the process to you, safer it is.....
Raghunathan
3familiar procedures mean safe procedures
muttersprachler
3practice makes perfect
Cilian O'Tuama
3Familiarity breeds reliabilityTonyTK
1Knowledge is safety?
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.
well-honed processes are safe processes


Explanation:
Or: a well-honed workflow is a safe workflow.

Safe or not, this slogan doesn't really flow... but it's a start.

More straightforward:
... are/is instrumental to safety.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: too "German", i.e. I see no need to render "Abläufe" directly
54 mins
  -> Certainly. However, there's a trade-off between being catchy and being specific. The original *is* specific.

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think its a good basis - this definitely renders the *meaning" of the original perfectly - now we need to think of how to make it catchy!
7 hrs

agree  gangels: sounds good to me
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.
You already know who you can trust


Explanation:
Don't change a winning team/horse
If it ain't broke, don't fix it
You already know what is good for you
Reliability without the risk
Continuity helps you to sleep at night


Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I plumped for reliability without the risk - thanks for all your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: What more can one suggest?
2 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "Don't ..." and "If ..." (except maybe: "Why change a winning team?") Otherwise, "dependability" might elsewhere be preferable to "reliability"
49 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.
familiar processes mean reliable processes


Explanation:
just an alternative

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "processes" doesn't work as a slogan IMO
41 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.
practice makes perfect


Explanation:
?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.
familiar procedures mean safe procedures


Explanation:
.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Any catchy solution in English will IMO have to omit the "Abläufe" element
33 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.
processes you know are the ones you can trust


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-05-18 13:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

familiar processes are trusted processes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-18 13:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Known systems are reliable systems.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-05-18 13:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Familiar systems are reliable systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-05-18 14:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

known/familiar systems are trusted systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-05-18 14:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you know the system, you can trust.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-05-18 14:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops *... trust it* sorry!

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I'm skeptical for the same reason as in my note to Ker
56 mins
  -> thanks for the heads-up :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.
Familiarity breeds reliability


Explanation:
... (Ta, Andrew)

... I also forgot "Boys From The Blackstuff" and "Nighty Night" ...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: this did occur to me earlier, but it might well be too subtle, notwithstanding the "contempt" associations; btw, I'd meant to mention "Boys" alongside "Detective", but even "Spitting Image" with a cackling Thatcher with tail/trident deserves a mention
2 hrs
  -> ... as does Have I Got News For You - which can be breathtakingly good.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.
Knowledge is safety?


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When familiarity will not breed contempt


Explanation:
tongue-in-cheeeeek

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewohnte Abläufe bedeuten sichere Abläufe.
more familiar the process to you, safer it is.....


Explanation:
an attempt

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2