KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Angeschnittene

English translation: bled page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angeschnittene
English translation:bled page
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

00:47 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Angeschnittene
Formate, Satzspiegel, Angeschnittene Seite.

Terms in a list of newspaper advertising features.
Kathryn McFarland
bled page
Explanation:
http://www.irisa.fr/faqtypo/lexique.html
But I don't know how reliable this lexicon is :-)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bled pageLancashireman
3truncatedrangepost


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Angeschnittene Seite
bled page


Explanation:
http://www.irisa.fr/faqtypo/lexique.html
But I don't know how reliable this lexicon is :-)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: cf: bleed (printed matter) to run off the edges of a page, either by design or by...too close trimming (Webster). Also cf: Teschner, FWB Drucktechnik, ISBN 3-7225-6336-4
8 mins

agree  Frosty
4 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: W.J. Koschnick: Kompakt Wörterbuch Marketing: bleed page, bleed, bled-off page
5 hrs

agree  silfilla: with Brigitte!
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truncated


Explanation:
.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish