KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Seitenteile

English translation: partial page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenteile
English translation:partial page
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

05:02 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Seitenteile
Formate, Satzspiegel, Angeschnittene Seite, Seitenteile.

Terms in a list of newspaper advertising features.

Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
partial page (in the US)
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-20 10:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

err, *partial page ads*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-20 10:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please do not create a bleed on partial-page ads. Keep live material at least 1/4” from the edge of the page. Build spreads as two facing pages. ...
www.upsizemag.com/productionSpecs.asp

... Partial page advertising, requested to be in the first 11 pages will be charged ... Partial page advertising that has been requested to be placed in the ...
www.showjournal.com/adcontract.htm
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1page fraction
Anne Schulz
4partial page (in the US)silfilla
4side parts
Stephen Sadie
2 +12 possibilities given the very poor context
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 possibilities given the very poor context


Explanation:
1. parts of a page or pages
2. typo for Seitentitel = header

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side parts


Explanation:
side pieces or maybe
side panels


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 05:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just occurred to me: PART PAGES
(can book e.g. quarter pages, half pages for advertising)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Stephen, please look at previous answers, I already proposed your second proposal
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
page fraction


Explanation:
see, e.g.,


    Reference: http://www.out-and-about.com/advertise.php
Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Wolfgang J. Koschnick: Kompakt-Wörterbuch Marketing: fraction of a page, page fraction, fractional page space
39 mins
  -> Danke dir!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial page (in the US)


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-20 10:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

err, *partial page ads*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-20 10:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please do not create a bleed on partial-page ads. Keep live material at least 1/4” from the edge of the page. Build spreads as two facing pages. ...
www.upsizemag.com/productionSpecs.asp

... Partial page advertising, requested to be in the first 11 pages will be charged ... Partial page advertising that has been requested to be placed in the ...
www.showjournal.com/adcontract.htm

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks!