KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Konkurrenzausschluss

English translation: s.u. (exclusion of competition)


21:56 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Konkurrenzausschluss
Konkurrenzausschluss für produktgleiche Anzeigen in den von uns belegten Ausgaben ist erforderlich und wird bestätigt.

In a questionnaire about placing newspaper advertisements.
Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:s.u. (exclusion of competition)
Explanation:
We require that any editions in which we have purchased advertising will not feature advertising for similar products from our competitors and we furthermore require confirmation of same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-20 22:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sounds more like a contract than a questionnaire)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-05-20 23:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Softening the prose slightly for a questionnaire:
\"It is important to us that any publications in which we purchase advertising will not feature advertising for similar products from our competitors and that we are given confirmation of this.\"
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s.u. (exclusion of competition)Lancashireman
4exclusivity clause
Sladjana
3competitive exclusionProtradit


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusivity clause


Explanation:
PLease see below link


    Reference: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....
Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competitive exclusion


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-20 22:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://advertising.msn.com/docs/AdvertiserCreativeAcceptance...

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u. (exclusion of competition)


Explanation:
We require that any editions in which we have purchased advertising will not feature advertising for similar products from our competitors and we furthermore require confirmation of same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-20 22:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sounds more like a contract than a questionnaire)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-05-20 23:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Softening the prose slightly for a questionnaire:
\"It is important to us that any publications in which we purchase advertising will not feature advertising for similar products from our competitors and that we are given confirmation of this.\"


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks again Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Dallasera: maybe also "exclusion of competitors"
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with your second option
11 hrs

agree  Frosty
13 hrs