KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Streifbandversand

English translation: printed matter (bulk mailing)


22:07 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Streifbandversand
Kostenloser Streifbandversand aller Titel, die in Ihrem Verlag erscheinen ist erforderlich als Marketing Überwachung an: xxx.

In a questionnaire about placing newspaper advertisements.
Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:printed matter (bulk mailing)
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-21 01:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo: Streifband = Banderole
\"Die Banderole umschließt die Fachzeitschrift und wird auf der Rückseite zusammen geklebt.\" For picture see:
http://www.gwv-media.de/sa-banderole.htm
i.e. for magazines and newspapers, not books.
Printed matter means paper on which words, letters, characters, or figures (except bills, account statements, or actual personal correspondence) have been reproduced by any process other than handwriting or typewriting. This classification includes regular printed matter, books and sheet music, and publishers\' periodicals.
http://www.a-m.umn.edu/am/UserGuide/nonpro.htm

Kostenloser Streifbandversand aller Titel... > Free bulk mailing as printed matter (or \'at printed matter rates\') of all titles...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wrapper-packed newspapersKarin Walker
3 +2printed matter (bulk mailing)Lancashireman
3book-post
Raghunathan
2Courtesy reply mailrangepost


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
book-post


Explanation:
economical bulk mailing by book-post

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
printed matter (bulk mailing)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-21 01:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo: Streifband = Banderole
\"Die Banderole umschließt die Fachzeitschrift und wird auf der Rückseite zusammen geklebt.\" For picture see:
http://www.gwv-media.de/sa-banderole.htm
i.e. for magazines and newspapers, not books.
Printed matter means paper on which words, letters, characters, or figures (except bills, account statements, or actual personal correspondence) have been reproduced by any process other than handwriting or typewriting. This classification includes regular printed matter, books and sheet music, and publishers\' periodicals.
http://www.a-m.umn.edu/am/UserGuide/nonpro.htm

Kostenloser Streifbandversand aller Titel... > Free bulk mailing as printed matter (or \'at printed matter rates\') of all titles...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: This seems just right but I've also found: Streifband n (Kreuzband n) (packaging) = wrapper, newspaper wrapper / per Streifband (Kreuzband) = by book mail, (brit) by book-post - in the marketing dico accessible from http://medialine.focus.de
11 hrs

agree  Frosty
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Courtesy reply mail


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://pe.usps.gov/text/qsg/q923.htm
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrapper-packed newspapers


Explanation:
Highest confidence because this is the official English term used by DP AG for its Streifbandversand items. Bit of a tautology - if something's wrapped, it's packed and vice versa - but I worked there for a number of years and it's standard usage. Of course not 100% sure whether this is what you need.
HTH anyway
Karin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-21 21:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew - it was NOT a Kudozer who did it. DP AG has its own Sprachendienst, which I worked for for a number of years, and they produced the company\'s entire web presence. It is \'official\' in the sense that Germany\'s primary postal provider uses this term, and my confidence level was set at 100% because this is what they, and the RegTP uses, for this German term, and NOT because I was oh-so-sure that this was right for Kathryn, as I indicated in my response.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 mins (2005-05-21 22:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that\'s why I immediately said that I wasn\'t sure what relevance this will have to Kathryn\'s text. At least the website will tell her what the product is (and pseudo-English it is, you\'re not wrong mate)


    Reference: http://www.deutschepost.de/dpag?check=yes&lang=de_EN&xmlFile...
Karin Walker
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Reassuring to learn that this term was produced by an ‘official’ Sprachendienst rather than a mere Kudozer. But the question remains: what will have best resonance in the questionnaire for UK/USA readers who are unfamiliar with DP pseudo-English?
5 hrs
  -> see above