KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

technische Höchstleistungen

English translation: technical excellence


09:21 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: technische Höchstleistungen
The full sentence is:
"Mit technischen Höchstleistungen und bedeutenden Innovationen ist XY Motor der Branche."

Does anybody have any elegant ideas for "technische Höchstleistungen"?

Thanks to all in advance!
ICTAC
Canada
English translation:technical excellence
Explanation:
Demonstrating technical excellence and major innovations, XY is (has become) an industry leader [the driving force of the industry].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-15 09:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*By* demonstrating technical excellence and implementing major innovations, ...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all! As usual, there were a few good answers, I think, but I have to pick one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4outstanding technical performance(s)David Moore
4 +2technical excellence
Steffen Walter
3 +1industry-leading solutionsxxxFrancis Lee
4preminum technical performance
Stephen Sadie
4technical superiorityMichele Fauble
4great technical achievements
Cilian O'Tuama
3top technical performance
Nesrin
3technology at its best
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technische Höchstleistungen
preminum technical performance


Explanation:
just normal language

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: normal language? / Aye - no fewer than 3 hits worldwide ...
2 mins
  -> yes it's a normal phrase//google is no bible!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technische Höchstleistungen
great technical achievements


Explanation:
oder so

or replace "great" with other suitable adj.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technische Höchstleistungen
outstanding technical performance(s)


Explanation:
I think would be my shot

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: sounds like they're Olympic ice-skaters
4 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
16 mins

agree  Nesrin: I wouldn't have suggested my answer if I had seen yours first.
34 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
50 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technische Höchstleistungen
top technical performance


Explanation:
(1,310 Google hits)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technische Höchstleistungen
industry-leading solutions


Explanation:
Lots of options here. How about some more context? Never harms!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-15 09:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surely you at least know which sector we\'re talking about ...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-15 09:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

state-of-the-art/cutting-edge technical solutions

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: This third entry is spot-on
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technische Höchstleistungen
technical excellence


Explanation:
Demonstrating technical excellence and major innovations, XY is (has become) an industry leader [the driving force of the industry].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-15 09:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*By* demonstrating technical excellence and implementing major innovations, ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thanks to all! As usual, there were a few good answers, I think, but I have to pick one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or "boasting ..." bzw. "key innovations" as alternatives
3 mins
  -> Yup, the usual marketing blurb ...

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Kurz ist gut, wenig Platz auf Slides!
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technische Höchstleistungen
technology at its best


Explanation:
one more

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technische Höchstleistungen
technical superiority


Explanation:
another option

..well-deserved reputation for technical superiority and innovation. ...
glw.com/2005/about.html

The company's technical superiority and innovation, ...
imagecatinc.com/pr_2005_02_07.html

Our success during the early years was largely as a result of our technical superiority and innovation.
www.caduser.com/reviews/reviews.asp?a_id=109

... With leading-edge technical superiority, and innovation as the cornerstones of our corporate philosophy,...
www.sunflame.com/Corporate.asp

... in terms of low cost, reputation for quality products, global presence, quality of service and product support, technical superiority and innovation, low cost ...
www.alise.lv/.../mrktinfo.nsf/b9086d860dffbfafc225669000217... 45863b152f005104422568c4003352f0?OpenDocument

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4