KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Kundenstopper

English translation: sandwich board / A-board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundenstopper
English translation:sandwich board / A-board
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

19:15 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / display equipment
German term or phrase: Kundenstopper
A bullet point. These are the DIN A1 poster displays that have two faces and are opened out in an A-form in front of businesses.

The irony here is I used to deal with these things daily, and now I can't come up with the English name for them. Help appreciated.
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
sandwich board
Explanation:
There, I got it off my tongue. Now you can use it.

See the link for a picture.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm adding both terms to the glossary, since both are used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sandwich board
jccantrell
4 +2a-board(s)
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a-board(s)


Explanation:
I stumbled into these yesterday, not knowing that they are called Kundenstopper. Well, Aufsteller was close enough in my case...


    Reference: http://www.mediafisch.de/displays/rahmen.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: so you literally stumbled across the answer?
3 mins
  -> I fell for Aufsteller...

agree  Meturgan: an *A* board
41 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sandwich board


Explanation:
There, I got it off my tongue. Now you can use it.

See the link for a picture.


    Reference: http://www.ci.seattle.wa.us/economicdevelopment/biz_district...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm adding both terms to the glossary, since both are used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
19 mins

agree  Meturgan
22 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : That's the term I've always heard.
38 mins

agree  Lancashireman
44 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
12 hrs