KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Beauty-Check

English translation: check your look


09:10 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / fashion
German term or phrase: Beauty-Check
Frischmachen auf Knopfdruck: Mit dem neuen ACME 5000, funktioniert der regelmäßige Beauty-Check wo auch immer wir sind.

It's referring to the fact this item has a built in mirror, so you can make sure you're looking good in case Mr. Wonderbar walks by. There must be a snarky and/or witty expression for this in the US these days. What is it, girls (or guys)?
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
English translation:check your look
Explanation:
I can't speak for Americans, but "check your look" sound right to me. Actually, this comes from Springsteen "check mah look in the mirror, gonna change my clothes, my hair, my face". They didn't have ACME 5000s in those days, though ...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks! I went for "check your look" because it just flowed better in the sentence, but "check yourself out" was a close second. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to check yourself out
Nesrin
3 +3check your lookxxxIanW
3 +2check your appearance
Hilary Davies Shelby
2bad hair checkIan M-H


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
check your look


Explanation:
I can't speak for Americans, but "check your look" sound right to me. Actually, this comes from Springsteen "check mah look in the mirror, gonna change my clothes, my hair, my face". They didn't have ACME 5000s in those days, though ...

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thanks! I went for "check your look" because it just flowed better in the sentence, but "check yourself out" was a close second. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish: Tell time and check your looks with this bold little watch. www.tramdock.com/tramdock/NIX0090/ c3/s23/Nixon-Compact-L-Watch-Womens.html
2 mins

agree  Ian M-H: branching out from the Beatles to the Boss? Flexibility indeed... ;-) // Whatever: it's a good, chrome-wheeled, fuel-injected kinda answer.
20 mins
  -> I was booown in the ROI (actually, Steffen's the Boss fan here, not me)

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: i know i'm going to get shot down in flames by the Springsteen fans, but this sounds a bit Denglish to me...?
37 mins
  -> Well, I wouldn't use it in the UK, but I'm pretty sure it's widely used in the US

agree  Erin McGann: best suggestion so far, still, what an awful name for a beauty product, sounds too similiar to ACNE for my liking!!
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bad hair check


Explanation:
?

Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check your appearance


Explanation:
so you can/to enable you to check your appearance on the go/wherever you are

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-17 09:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - \"for on-the-go preening\" ;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: I hardly think this is what trendy girls about town would say - "I'm just going to check my appearance" ... :-)
4 mins
  -> oh thanks Ian! ;-)

agree  Ian M-H: "check you appearance on the go" would work; I'm sure Bruce would've used it if he could have made it scan without eliding even more vowels than usual
6 mins

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I'm sure a trendy girl about town (like you) would use this!
4 hrs
  -> aww Krokodil, have I told you lately how great you are? ;-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to check yourself out


Explanation:
Would that work?

Dimensions: 8 1/4" x 6". Description: The magnetic Super Boxx is super cool. It has a mirror to check yourself out and a frame for a 2" x 3" photo. ...
stores.implex.net/lockermate/itemDetails. cfm?item=6&CFID=1290166&CFTOKEN=29936428

... Thank god, you rescued her just in time! I am glad to see you have a mirror to check yourself out in when etering and exiting the car *S* ...
www.350zmotoring.com/forums/archive/topic/10164-1.html

Would you say thank you or run to the nearest mirror to check yourself out? Is this advice worthless or is it priceless? You be the judge... ...
www.bnti.us/bnti_courses/bereishis_101/ 9_advice_from_the_old_path.html

walk through the Union book store and pass by a full-body mirror to check myself out. Behold, there's a bulge for all the world to see. Hmmm.. ...
www.redstroke.com/van/notes02.html - 141k

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
13 mins

agree  Frosty
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like this too
8 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: Me, too!
8 hrs