KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Schürzenträger

English translation: Cooking au naturel


10:20 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / food
German term or phrase: Schürzenträger
This is the title for a PR campaign for pasta. All ideas welcome for capturing this play on words in English.
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
English translation:Cooking au naturel
Explanation:
nuff said

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-06-21 11:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'pasta au naturel\' for a better pun
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Went with this one-- "Pasta X au naturel" -- because it seemed to fit the tone best. Thanks to all for the great ideas and lots of laughs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(only the) bare necessities
Cilian O'Tuama
3If you can't stand the heat...Lancashireman
3"Too hot in the kitchen?"
Hermann
3Cooking au naturelKen Cox
3apron straps
Stephen Sadie
1 +1Get saucy in the kitchen!
Hilary Davies Shelby
2A pinny for pasta
Frosty
1look at MY noodle!
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schürzenträger (urgent)
"Too hot in the kitchen?"


Explanation:
In case nothing better comes along. The image of someone wearing just an apron together with this caption/title could work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-21 10:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just:

\"Hot in the kitchen\" - spicey enough?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 10:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schürzenjäger akso translates as \"dangler\"

(The apron dangles around the waist.)

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I'm really not sure about "dangler" in conjunction with naked chefs ... ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks - I thought it should be saucy ;-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schürzenträger (urgent)
If you can't stand the heat...


Explanation:
the usual association is "...get out of the kitchen". In this case the visuals will show that there is another way :-)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schürzenträger (urgent)
apron straps


Explanation:
of course missing the wordplay with schürzenjäger...sounds like the continuation of my panties etc. yesterday...SMILE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-21 10:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"Hot and Hungry\" ?

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schürzenträger (urgent)
(only the) bare necessities


Explanation:
?

no mention of apron, of course.

meaning you only need an apron (to protect whatever) and pasta - might work if there is a picture of someone only wearing an apron and cooking pasta

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: get down to the bare essentials !
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schürzenträger (urgent)
Cooking au naturel


Explanation:
nuff said

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-06-21 11:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'pasta au naturel\' for a better pun

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Went with this one-- "Pasta X au naturel" -- because it seemed to fit the tone best. Thanks to all for the great ideas and lots of laughs.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Schürzenträger
look at MY noodle!


Explanation:
just kidding...sorry....but - how bizarre! At least they are suggesting you wear an apron!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-21 14:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, what\'s wrong with your own suggestion, idwerk? \"Spice up your cooking\" sounds \"saucy\" enough to me! ;-)))

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Ms. Davies, I'm shocked!
19 mins
  -> sorry ;-)

neutral  Frosty: Would that be the curly one or the one with wings?
6 hrs
  -> !!! ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schürzenträger
Get saucy in the kitchen!


Explanation:
sorry, I will stop now ;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schürzenträger
A pinny for pasta


Explanation:
Just to join in with this hilarity! Pinny being of course the abbreviated form of `pinafore´ = apron.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34