KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

vom Fleck weg begeistern

English translation: The X had us at hello. / ... had us from the get-go.


17:24 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: vom Fleck weg begeistern
Der X ist ein Auto, das vom Fleck weg begeistert hat.
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:The X had us at hello. / ... had us from the get-go.
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. The answers to both questions were perfect fits. Sorry for not adding specific context; the hourglass is running out...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The X had us at hello. / ... had us from the get-go.ntext
3 +1blows you off your feetENGSOL
3excited/thrilled from the startPetra Geiselmann


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der X ist ein Auto, das vom Fleck weg begeistert hat.
The X had us at hello. / ... had us from the get-go.


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. The answers to both questions were perfect fits. Sorry for not adding specific context; the hourglass is running out...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blows you off your feet


Explanation:
maybe to colloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-21 17:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be *too*, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 17:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> The X (is a car that) will blow you off your feet

or sth with *run*, maybe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-21 17:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> will bowl you over (from the word go)
or is that too close to *run you over*? ;-)

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: ...*begeistert hat* so it already has blown (people) off their feet from the word go
36 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excited/thrilled from the start


Explanation:
Could work if this sentence is not the headline. :)

Petra Geiselmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman