KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Kundennähe

English translation: close customer relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundennähe
English translation:close customer relations
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:44 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Kundennähe
Im Gegensatz zu vielen anderen Unternehmen sprechen wir nicht nur von Kundennähe und Kundenorientierung, sondern leben sie auch Tag für Tag.

I have seen this translated as "customer focus" in the past, but I think I should save this for "Kundenorientierung". Leo suggests "proximity to customers", which sounds a little forced to me.
Kathryn McFarland
close customer relations
Explanation:
Close customer relations
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/20469?keyword=Kundennhe

customer focus, appreciation, responsiveness, care
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/95123?keyword=Kundennhe

In contrast to many other companies, we don't just talk about close customer relations and customer orientation/focus but ....
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4close customer relations
Kim Metzger
3 +2staying/keeping in touch with customersLancashireman
4 +1closeness to customers / customer closenesssilfilla
4being close to the customerxxxCMJ_Trans
3easy accesibility to customers
Raghunathan
1(staying/keeping) close to customers
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(staying/keeping) close to customers


Explanation:
Keeping Close to Customers - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Keeping Close to Customers. Barbara Nelson Pragmatic Marketing
bnelson@pragmaticmarketing.com. This is the final part of a three-part series
exploring how ...
www.pragmaticmarketing.com/ productmarketing/magazine/1/4/09bn.asp - 45k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Staying Close to Customers: Converged Voice and Data Solutions for ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Staying Close to Customers:. Converged Voice and Data. Solutions for Financial.
Services Companies. _____________________________. A White Paper by Vertical ...
www.vertical.com/media/pdf/converged_voice_data.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Staying Close to Customers: Converged Voice and Data Solutions for ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Staying Close to Customers:. Converged Voice and Data. Solutions for Financial.
Services Companies. _____________________________ ...
usinfotel.com/televantage/ collateral/converged_voice_data.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Smalltalk Tidbits, Industry Rants: Staying close to customers - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Staying close to customers. September 25, 2004 09:39:46 EDT ... A great
example ("Staying Close to Customers") cropped up in the Smalltalk world yesterday. ...
www.cincomsmalltalk.com/blog/ blogView?showComments=true&entry=3273557986


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closeness to customers / customer closeness


Explanation:
customer proximity is translatorese ;-)

To turn customer closeness into success, all three had to modernise the businesses
from top to bottom. It's very demanding: but there's no other way. ...
www.thinkingmanagers.com/management/customer-strategies.php

Closeness to customer comprises performance and interaction; ... Closeness to
customer; particularly in interaction, is best achieved through direct ...
www.3bscientific.com/.../language/1/domainID/2/contentID/7/...

Mid- and Partnership-KAM reflect a growing closeness between buyer and seller
... If suppliers focus only upon meeting customer product need and on solving ...
www.questteam.com/wilsonart1.html

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staying/keeping in touch with customers


Explanation:
staying/keeping in touch with
also has overly familiar connotations but in modern usage perhaps less so than ‘closeness’


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-22 23:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the other answers so far posted are backed up by ‘google skims’ please consider the following:

Online Business Advisor | Feature
Stay In Touch With Customers. In the early stages of building a business, the
owner is heavily involved with selling and/or customer service and, therefore, ...
www.onlinebusadv.com/feature26.html

In Touch With Technology
E-newsletters are another way for companies to stay in touch with customers while
providing them with a valuable service. For the last six years, ...
www.corporatelogo.com/articles/221feat4.html

Keep in Touch
In the beginning, it was easy to stay in touch with customers and their needs,
but that\'s no longer the case. How can we reconnect with them? ...
www.entrepreneur.com/Magazines/ Copy_of_MA_SegArticle/0,4453,312390,00.html

Business Management
Staying in touch with customers has always been good business—now, more so than
ever. In fact, if business is slow, call a list of customers. ...
www.dwconline.com/DWC/Dec\'01/busiss.html

FireDrum Permission-Based Email Marketing
\"The newsletter has become our most cost-effective mechanism for staying in touch
with customers and prospects. \" \"To Potential Customers and Friends of ...
www.firedrum.com/testimonials.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: imho sounds the most idiomatic for the context (so far)
31 mins

agree  Kieran McCann
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
close customer relations


Explanation:
Close customer relations
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/20469?keyword=Kundennhe

customer focus, appreciation, responsiveness, care
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/95123?keyword=Kundennhe

In contrast to many other companies, we don't just talk about close customer relations and customer orientation/focus but ....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also idiomatic English-meaning it sounds like what one would expect to see in the (con)text.
3 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
8 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: fits here best, I think
12 hrs

agree  Krokodil
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy accesibility to customers


Explanation:
in other words, it means the service provider is closer to the customer - though not really in the geographical sense

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being close to the customer


Explanation:
we don't just pay lip service to being close to the customer and putting him and his wishes first

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80