KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

damit sich's dreht wenn's weht.

English translation: the winds of change


08:08 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Headline for a presentation
German term or phrase: damit sich's dreht wenn's weht.
Talking about the efficiency of wind turbines

Unfortunately there is not much context. The Headline in German reads

The XX Lifecycle Management - damit sich's dreht wenn's weht.
Monito
English translation:the winds of change
Explanation:
I don't think a loose translation would work here: how about "the winds of change"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-18 08:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"I don\'t think a direct translation would work here\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
I quite liked this, thanks Ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1so that it goes when it blows
Languageman
4wind blown rotation
WIDIC
4the winds of changexxxIanW
3so you don't miss a breezeKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the winds of change


Explanation:
I don't think a loose translation would work here: how about "the winds of change"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-18 08:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"I don\'t think a direct translation would work here\"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
I quite liked this, thanks Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: possibly 'sailing on the winds of change' or 'navigating the winds of change'
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind blown rotation


Explanation:
in order to generate rotation while the wind is blowing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-18 08:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a powerful cycle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-18 08:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: powered by the wind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-18 08:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wind come forth!

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that it goes when it blows


Explanation:
How about "so that it goes when it blows"? Possibly a bit cheesy, but might work if you´re keen to keep some sense of the original rhyme.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Koth: Might sound better without "that".
4 hrs
  -> Aye, you could be right. I also thought about "making sure it goes when it blow" or "ensuring it goes when the wind blows"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so you don't miss a breeze


Explanation:
another option -- clearly what is meant is that the objective is to keep the turbines operational

IMO, 'what goes round comes round' is inadvisable, as it means something like 'you get what you give'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56