KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Zündung für zusätzliche Geschäfte

English translation: spark new/additional business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zündung für zusätzliche Geschäfte
English translation:spark new/additional business
Entered by: JD Graduate

21:17 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Software
German term or phrase: Zündung für zusätzliche Geschäfte
So wie der Funke der Zündkerze den Motor zum Laufen bringt, so kann XXX die Zündung für zusätzliche Geschäfte sein.

Es geht um eine Software für Betriebsorganisation von Autohäusern - hier fehlt mir gerade die 'zündende' Idee
JD Graduate
spark new/additional business
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&as_qdr=all&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-21 21:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: generate new/additional business
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
I like to keep the 'spark' terminus.
All ideas were good, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the spark for additional business
SpreeSarah
4 +1spark new/additional businesssilfilla
3 +1xxx can trigger further (additional) business
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the spark for additional business


Explanation:
this is comparing ignition in cars, so using spark would be parallel to the subject it is referring to

SpreeSarah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: 'spark' at 4 mins (Regrettably, some askers don't look at the time stamping of answers)
1 day1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx can trigger further (additional) business


Explanation:
Wer sich in der IT auskennt, der weiß was ein Trigger macht.
Da es hier um Software für Betriebsorganisation geht, sollte Trigger doch ganz gut passen!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Vano
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spark new/additional business


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&as_qdr=all&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-21 21:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: generate new/additional business


silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
I like to keep the 'spark' terminus.
All ideas were good, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
5 hrs
  -> thanks