KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

platzieren an

English translation: market


15:32 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: platzieren an
Basically, I'm looking for the correct preposition in English. I know the term to place a product, but do we say to place a product WITH a retail outlet or TO a retail outlet? (or other) It's a text about a consultancy company who specialises in importing products as no-name or own brand products and placing them with/to/? supermarket chains.
I hope I've explained the context clearly...
Carolyn Brice
Australia
English translation:market
Explanation:
We want to market our products to large...

Sounds much better than "place"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 15:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"sell our products AT or THROUGH\", as Brigitte said
Selected response from:

xxxlucasm
Grading comment
This is what I used, it does sound much better than place. Also beacause they're not selling directly, they're going to market the products to the retail outlets to be sold by them, so I think market fits better. Thanks to all though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sell toBrigitteHilgner
3place withLisa Davey
3to place on the marketbell-issima
3marketxxxlucasm


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market


Explanation:
We want to market our products to large...

Sounds much better than "place"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 15:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"sell our products AT or THROUGH\", as Brigitte said

xxxlucasm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I used, it does sound much better than place. Also beacause they're not selling directly, they're going to market the products to the retail outlets to be sold by them, so I think market fits better. Thanks to all though!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sell to


Explanation:
I think the German original is bad - I would have said "plazieren in".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxlucasm: but the products aren't sold to the stores, but in/at the stores, aren't they?
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to place on the market


Explanation:
a possibility

bell-issima
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place with


Explanation:
is a term I've heard. Not all products are sold through every outlet in a particular area of retail but are placed with specific retailers to be sold to a particular type of customer. That said, there are only 18 Google hits for "place with" (and only 4 for "place at").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-26 20:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry - that\'s 4 hits for \"place to\". 12 for \"place at\" ....now you know ;-) !!)

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxlucasm, BrigitteHilgner, bell-issima