KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Aufbauten

English translation: outdoor display (unit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbauten
English translation:outdoor display (unit)
Entered by: Jane McCrann

12:37 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Aufbauten
Aufbauten: Zeitlich begrenzte, oftmals auf ein besonderes Ereignis bezogene Plazierung außerhalb der Verkaufsfläche des Outlets.
Despite the text's helpful definition I cannot think what this might be called in English. Any help appreciated.
Jane McCrann
outdoor display (unit)
Explanation:
I don't know the term "Aufbauten" (I don't think it's that common in marketing) therefore I can't claim to provide the specific term. Going by the description, I would call this thing an outdoor display.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I chose Brigitte's answer as the text also mentions various other temporary displays (special displays, secondary displays etc) so I needed something to distinguish this from them - "outdoor" and "unit" help to achieve this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5temporary displays / display standsNatalie Wilcock
4arrangement or display of merchandiseErwin Hoehne
3super structure
Chinmayi Sripada
2 +1outdoor display (unit)BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
temporary displays / display stands


Explanation:
This is what is used for displaying goods/merchandise temporarily.

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Wolff: Yes, this fits.
1 min
  -> Thank you Daniela. Cheers, Natalie

agree  CHRICKNIC: Yes, maybe even promotional display
3 mins
  -> Thank you Nicole

agree  Alison Jenner
23 mins
  -> Thanks Alison. Regards, Natalie

agree  Julia Lipeles
27 mins
  -> Thank you Julia

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Given the explanation, I think it is worth mentioning that the display will only be used temporarily.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Brigitte. ;-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
super structure


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outdoor display (unit)


Explanation:
I don't know the term "Aufbauten" (I don't think it's that common in marketing) therefore I can't claim to provide the specific term. Going by the description, I would call this thing an outdoor display.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I chose Brigitte's answer as the text also mentions various other temporary displays (special displays, secondary displays etc) so I needed something to distinguish this from them - "outdoor" and "unit" help to achieve this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Wilcock: Auch nicht schlecht, Brigitte ;-))
4 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement or display of merchandise


Explanation:
Apparently this refers to special promotions by suppliers to promote their brand or special sales by an outlet to push sales. Quite often this is backed by push-girls hired by the shop or sent to the shop by the supplier. Aufbau itself is the way or construction used to display the goods.

Erwin Hoehne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: your phrase makes no distinction to regular store displays; CL4?
1 hr