KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

steht für

English translation: boasts/has at its disposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:steht für
English translation:boasts/has at its disposal
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

14:12 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: steht für
From a company website:

Das XXX (company name) steht für ein motiviertes und
professionelles Team von mehr als 30 Marktforschern und Analysten mit Expertise in State of the Art Market Research Methodentools und dezidierten Erfahrungen in weltweiten Express-, Air und Ocean-, Logistik-Mail und Finance-Märkten.

TIA
Julia Lipeles
boasts/has at its disposal
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is synonymous with (or plain "is")xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2boasts/has at its disposal
Terence Ajbro
3 +1representsUlrike Kraemer
3is a byword forTonyTK
3symbolizes
Christine Lam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steht fuer (in this context)
represents


Explanation:
might be an option...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
18 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: sounds like XX are the lawyers for the team; "represents" ginge hier m.E. nur im Zusammenhang mit einem Merkmal (z.B. Qualität, Tradition)
52 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steht fuer (in this context)
symbolizes


Explanation:
another option

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steht für
boasts/has at its disposal


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: also an option; no reason here for a literal rendering
29 mins
  -> Thanks Francis

agree  Armorel Young: "boasts" is good here.
6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is synonymous with (or plain "is")


Explanation:
this came up a couple of days ago I think

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or "comprises"
4 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: plain "is"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steht für
is a byword for


Explanation:
... is an old "standard", although it perhaps doesn't read too well in this context.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57