KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

heisse Einstellung

English translation: hot shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:heisse Einstellung
English translation:hot shot
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

21:53 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: heisse Einstellung
5 Uhr früh. Miami schläft. Nur unsere Crew um Art Director xx ist hellwach. Installationen im Dunkel. Joe xxx fotografiert Spring 06 für die europäische internationale Markexxx. Fast rund um die Uhr. 48 Stunden lang. Warten aufs beste Licht. Auf den magischen Moment. Auf die heisse Einstellung. Und abdrücken.

In marketing material for clothing.
Kathryn McFarland
hot shot
Explanation:
most likely
Selected response from:

doctor_suz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hot shot
doctor_suz
4 +1perfect setup
Kevin Pfeiffer
3 +1hot pose
Erin McGann
3 +1For everything to fall into placeLancashireman
2top setting
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hot shot


Explanation:
most likely

doctor_suz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxstahat
1 min

neutral  Stephen Sadie: wasn't that the name of a film (movie)?
12 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
30 mins

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
46 mins

neutral  JSolis: it works, but also has a different meaning... it could refer to a "hot shot" model
1 hr

neutral  Erin McGann: I agree with JSolis. Hotshot
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: how about "for that special shot?"
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
top setting


Explanation:
top = best
setting because of its double meaning

just a tired idea!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfect setup


Explanation:
The perfect setup, which will give you the best shot.

Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JSolis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auf die heisse Einstellung
For everything to fall into place


Explanation:
I’ve seen film and chemical improvements, but this really helps me to concentrate on what I like best: framing, waiting for everything to fall into place and shooting it.
http://www.utpjournals.com/product/ctr/116/116_Ranaud.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot pose


Explanation:
or perfect pose

I think its referring to the model's pose here.

Erin McGann
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
59 mins