KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

werbetechnisch

English translation: for advertising purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:werbetechnisch
English translation:for advertising purposes
Entered by: E Perret

07:47 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: werbetechnisch
Does this simply mean for "advertising purposes" ?

der Newsletter an die Mitglieder von xxxxxxxxxx.com wird werbetechnisch genutzt
E Perret
Switzerland
for advertising purposes
Explanation:
Yes, adding "technisch" is just a way of making it into an adverb.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11for advertising purposesxxxIanW
4 +1for adveretising purposes
Stephen Sadie
3 +1advertising purposes / marketing toolxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
for advertising purposes


Explanation:
Yes, adding "technisch" is just a way of making it into an adverb.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
0 min

agree  Stephen Sadie
0 min

agree  Textklick
3 mins

agree  kk ll
19 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
46 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  Girija Chatrath: for the purpose of advertising
1 hr

agree  xxxTradesca
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs

agree  Jan Liebelt
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for adveretising purposes


Explanation:
yes

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising purposes / marketing tool


Explanation:
Yes - or you could say: "serves as a marketing tool"

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
3 hrs
  -> thank you!