KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

bis 50 Jahre/ unter 50 Jahre

English translation: up to (and including) 50 years / younger than 50 years


20:27 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: bis 50 Jahre/ unter 50 Jahre
These are both terms used for boxes in the Age Range of a survey. Please could anyone explain the difference between bis 50 Jahre and unter 50 Jahre.
Traveller
English translation:up to (and including) 50 years / younger than 50 years
Explanation:
IOW 49 and under.

That's my interpretation anyway :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-11 02:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You see that a lot in cases such as "children under 12 get in free," etc. That means they have to be 11 or younger.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4up to (and including) 50 years / younger than 50 years
Trudy Peters
3 -1until the age of 50 years / under the age of 50 years
Chinmayi Sripada
1 +1good question
Heike Reagan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good question


Explanation:
of course, this would be up to / under 50 years, which I believe is the same?
Maybe it is a typo and should be up to / over 50 years?

Sorry for not being more helpful..


Heike Reagan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Yes, probably a typo...
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
until the age of 50 years / under the age of 50 years


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-10 20:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or upto the age of, not exceeding 50

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: Until? You mean "up to", surely
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
up to (and including) 50 years / younger than 50 years


Explanation:
IOW 49 and under.

That's my interpretation anyway :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-11 02:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You see that a lot in cases such as "children under 12 get in free," etc. That means they have to be 11 or younger.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
11 hrs

agree  Leonor Maia: but traveller's question is not answered: up to 50 or under 50 relates to the same age range! :-)
11 hrs
  -> If they use both terms in the survey, I'm assuming there's a differentiation. Why, I don't know. It certainly wouldn't make much difference.