KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

allgemeine Betreuungskosten

English translation: (general) customer care/customer support costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allgemeine Betreuungskosten
English translation:(general) customer care/customer support costs
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

19:31 Aug 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Kundenwertanalyse
German term or phrase: allgemeine Betreuungskosten
Im Zentrum der Kundenwertanalyse steht die Ermittlung des Kundenwerts nach folgenden fünf Einzelkriterien:

Der Vergabewert berechnet sich aus dem Verhältnis des Vertriebsaufwand zum erzielten Auftragsvolumen. Der Vertriebsaufwand setzt sich aus den auf den Kunden bezogenen Vertriebsgemeinkosten, den jährlichen Kosten für Angebote sowie aus **allgemeinen Betreuungskosten** zusammen. Das Auftragsvolumen ist das Gesamtvolumen aus Aufträgen pro Jahr. Bei Kunden mit einem Vergabewert von kleiner als 10 ist die Vertriebs- und Betreuungsstrategie zu überdenken.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
(general) customer care/customer support costs
Explanation:
This could mean anything from how often an account manager lunches with a customer to how often support personnel have to travel to the customer's site to repair complex plant. HTH
Selected response from:

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody - I went with Mike's suggestion as it fitted the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(general) customer care/customer support costsMarketing-Lang.
3entertainment expenses
Textklick
3general fund for customer supportgangels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(general) customer care/customer support costs


Explanation:
This could mean anything from how often an account manager lunches with a customer to how often support personnel have to travel to the customer's site to repair complex plant. HTH

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody - I went with Mike's suggestion as it fitted the context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: You could well be right pal. No accountant me, just gut feeling as per my suggestion (pardon the pun) C :-)
3 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren: If the topic is customer relationship management ("CRM"), then customer support costs/expenses makes sense
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general fund for customer support


Explanation:
...the annual expense for bids as well as from the general fund for customer support

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entertainment expenses


Explanation:
I'd say it's discreetly written in there, but reading the last line in particular, I interpret this as meaning "don't take low value customers out to lunch". I'd allocate Mike's "travel to the customer's site to repair complex plant" to Vertiebsgemeinkosten.

HTH Chris

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105