KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Gießkannenprinzip

English translation: shotgun approach


15:42 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Gießkannenprinzip
Jeder weiss, dass das Giesskannenprinzip unwirtschaftlich ist; besser ist eine Aussteuerung der Budgets nach Zielgruppen
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:shotgun approach
Explanation:
Not for points!

I got this from Steven's reference; it's last on the list (from Merry Foxworth) and was not selected.

But I think it captures the phrase very well. The "shotgun approach" hits everything, hoping to hit the right thing. And everyone knows that it's not an economical way to set budgets.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. had to use watering can principle in inverted commas with an explanation in this case because there was a play on words further down the text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shotgun approach
Darin Fitzpatrick
4blanket coverxxxjhp
4peanut-butter approach
jccantrell
3Maybe you can try to rephrase it
Hermann
3watering can principle
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Giesskannenprinzip
watering can principle


Explanation:
I think I'd put the English term in quotation marks.

In Germany and elsewhere, funding still follows largely the so-called “Giesskannenprinzip” which can be translated as the “watering can principle”. This derogatory expression stands for the behavior of funding agencies to spill the subsidies
indiscriminately among institutions, professors and students like a gardener who continues to water spots where no single plant ever grew.4

http://www.uni-konstanz.de/FuF/Verwiss/GSchneider/downloads/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-01 15:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The investments in the development of your employees can be targeted much better with the Traffic-Light-Tool.com ™. The resulting training projects lead to a much higher performance and success than the 'watering can principle'. And last but not least, the employees will be more motivated because they are individually supported.
http://www.ameinfo.com/91271.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Note that the author of that second piece is likely not a native speaker. It's really not an English idiom.
27 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Giesskannenprinzip
shotgun approach


Explanation:
Not for points!

I got this from Steven's reference; it's last on the list (from Merry Foxworth) and was not selected.

But I think it captures the phrase very well. The "shotgun approach" hits everything, hoping to hit the right thing. And everyone knows that it's not an economical way to set budgets.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks. had to use watering can principle in inverted commas with an explanation in this case because there was a play on words further down the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: works for me (but I shoot from the hip too:-) )
17 mins

agree  Jeanette Phillips: and my Concise Oxford Dictionary says scatter shot
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peanut-butter approach


Explanation:
This is strictly for the USA (mmmm, peanut butter).

Here, we speak of the "peanut butter approach" where we spread our resources over far too many projects. This leads to inadequate funding for virtually everything.


    Reference: http://www.re.cornell.edu/docs/IJ20001128.htm
    Reference: http://nccsdataweb.urban.org/kbfiles/530/ARNOVA%202003%20cas...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanket cover


Explanation:
Common expression for general coverage.

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maybe you can try to rephrase it


Explanation:
and picking up on the peanut-butter approach a solution applicable outside the US as well:

someting on the line with "spreading thin"

... all the time To pr. vent spreading our resources too thin and to still accomplish our goals we ... time To prevent spreading our resources too thin and to still accomplish ...

and for 'Aussteuerung' I would use 'targeting' 'aligning'


You could start your sentence like this:

Everyone knows it is not economical to spread (your) resources too thin ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-02 08:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

our instead or your resources

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47