KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

zum Anfassen

English translation: at your fingertips


18:07 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: zum Anfassen
I know we have had this, but am looking for something fitting my context, ordering a catalogue for a well known car brand.

Zum Anfassen. Ihr xxx per Post.
Bitte wählen Sie mindestens einen Katalog aus.

I have thought of "at your fingertips" but am looking for something better. Any help much appreciated!

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:at your fingertips
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
Germany
Grading comment
It was a tough chice, but I went for this in the end..thanks Jasmin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Get your hands on it
Armorel Young
3at your fingertips
Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
3within your reach
Ingeborg Gowans
3to leaf through / to browse / to finger
swisstell
3Touch it, feel it
Textklick
3in your hands
Bernhard Sulzer
3Tangible [Touchable?]Protradit
3Lay your hand on itsilvia glatzhofer
2ready to roll etc
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to leaf through / to browse / to finger


Explanation:
a few ideas. The context is a bit vague to be more specific, IMO.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lay your hand on it


Explanation:
if the xxx stands for the car brand.

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in your hands


Explanation:
a suggestion ...

Good Luck,

Link shows "customers wanted the catalog in their hands"

Bernhard


    Reference: http://www.dmnews.com/cms/dm-news/catalog-retail/23837.html
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tangible [Touchable?]


Explanation:
Also a possibility, but you do need a bit more context to get the best choice as SwissTell already mentioned.

Exhibits, for examples, are called 'touchable' - another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-01 18:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tangible information btw

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Touch it, feel it


Explanation:
Something for real, rather than an e-version.

Not sure if it fits the context fully - your shout.


    Reference: http://www.baynews9.com/content/34/2006/8/25/176398.html?tit...
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: reminds me of a) a song by the Who b) the kind of "brochure" printed by Pirelli ;-)
2 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Get your hands on it


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Good idiom.
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs

agree  Jeanette Phillips: good sense of urgency, no time to waste
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ready to roll etc


Explanation:
A few suggestions for a 'free' rendering

Zum Anfassen. Ihr xxx per Post.

“Time to get excited. Your catalogue will be on its way”

“Something to look forward to. Your catalogue will be mailed shortly”

“ You’re ready to roll. {Are you ready to roll?}Your catalogue will be…''




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at your fingertips


Explanation:
;)

Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was a tough chice, but I went for this in the end..thanks Jasmin

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within your reach


Explanation:
just another option to get you more confused, I guess, or to have choices, choices...

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12