KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

GU-Schaft

English translation: general contractorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GU-Schaft / Generalunternehmerschaft
English translation:general contractorship
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:16 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Market strategies for cooling systems
German term or phrase: GU-Schaft
"Werden GU-Schaften übernommen ?" is an original phrase within the text, but not knowing what a "GU-Schaft" is, I'm not able to translate it.

The text deals with strategies of how to distribute cooling systems and cabinets for data centres.
Sethia
general contractorships
Explanation:
... based on the assumption that GU-Schaften = Generalunternehmerschaften

Does that fit your further context?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2general contractorships
Steffen Walter
2general utility ductKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GU-Schaften
general contractorships


Explanation:
... based on the assumption that GU-Schaften = Generalunternehmerschaften

Does that fit your further context?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: This is the most plausible interpretation (in view of the very scant context given).
1 hr

agree  David Moore
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general utility duct


Explanation:
*pure* guess based on the asker's general context

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But then the German would have to be "GU-Schäfte" or rather "GU-Schächte", not "GU-Schaften".
2 hrs
  -> Good point (occurred to me later as well), but given the sad state of the German language these days, who knows? I'd prefer to see more context.