KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Umsatzträger

English translation: revenue driver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatzträger
English translation:revenue driver
Entered by: Klaus Urban

09:52 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Sales
German term or phrase: Umsatzträger
"Produkt ABC ist der wichtigste ***Umsatzträger*** des Unternehmens.
Ich bin erstaunt, dass dieser geläufige Ausdruck in keinem Online Wörterbuch enthalten ist, auch nicht in ProZ.com.
Klaus Urban
revenue driver
Explanation:
the key revenue driver - plenty of hits on the Internet, ich meine den Terminus schon oft gelesen zu haben
Selected response from:

Peggy Maeyer
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden, passt m. E. am besten zum Stil meines Kunden. Aber Danke an alle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1largest source of revenues/mainstay of salesIngrid Blank
3 +1revenue driverPeggy Maeyer
4revenue generator
Frances Bryce
3yields most of the turnover
Manuela Junghans
3key revenue generating product
Raghunathan
2performerMonika Leit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yields most of the turnover


Explanation:
product ABC yields most of the turnover of...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Manuela


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenue driver


Explanation:
the key revenue driver - plenty of hits on the Internet, ich meine den Terminus schon oft gelesen zu haben

Peggy Maeyer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden, passt m. E. am besten zum Stil meines Kunden. Aber Danke an alle!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Peggy und Steffen


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min
  -> danke, Steffen!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
performer


Explanation:
Pons übersetzt mit performer - ich bin aber nicht sicher, ob das so passt. Andere Antworten besser abwarten.

Monika Leit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Monika!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenue generator


Explanation:
is the most important revenue generator

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
largest source of revenues/mainstay of sales


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Ingrid!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
59 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key revenue generating product


Explanation:
ABC is the key revenue generating product for the company.

(or) a key-performer in terms of revenue generation

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!