KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Tagesrandverbindung

English translation: off-peak hours connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tagesrandverbindung
English translation:off-peak hours connection
Entered by: Klaus Urban

13:52 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Flight connections
German term or phrase: Tagesrandverbindung
Aus dem Prämienangebot eines Bonusprogramms für Vielflieger:

"Die Prämienflüge lassen sich problemlos für kurzfristige Geschäftsreisen mit ***Tagesrandverbindungen*** nutzen."

Es geht wohl um Flüge am Morgen und am Abend.
Gibt es dafür einen englischen Fachausdruck?
Klaus Urban
off-peak hours connection
Explanation:
might work here; this is about the time of day; not the fact that you return on the same day
Esp. used for traffic patterns; trying to get people to use the less busy hours by giving them financial incentives
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Genau! Danach hatte ich gesucht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1day return flight connections.xxxmuitoprazer
4 -1off-peak hours connectionTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day return flight connections.


Explanation:
business trips of a few days using regular flights can also use day return flights to and from their destinations.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
off-peak hours connection


Explanation:
might work here; this is about the time of day; not the fact that you return on the same day
Esp. used for traffic patterns; trying to get people to use the less busy hours by giving them financial incentives


    Reference: http://www.panynj.gov/tbt/TOLL_RATES.pdf
    www.transitchicago.com/news/motion/board/0511wburb.txt -
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Genau! Danach hatte ich gesucht.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Teresa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: I know this question has been closed, BUT: imo, "Tagesrandverbindung" means very early or very late connections, which does not necessarily correspond with "off-peak", especially in this context!
13 hrs