KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Sofort auf einen Blick!

English translation: All you need to know at a glance


20:04 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Headline
German term or phrase: Sofort auf einen Blick!
Headline of an advertisement to promote a CD.
The CD is designed to provide to customers an easy to use directory on where to get the services of the advertiser.

Purpose of the translation is to inform senior headquarter management about the promotional activities in Germany.

Who can help?
Klaus Urban
English translation:All you need to know at a glance
Explanation:
I know it's long - I wish I could make it shorter but - frankly - to just say 'At a glance' in English conveys absolutely zero message to me. You need something more to grab their attention and make them want to look closer

In a nutshell
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Ich habe mich letztlich für diese Version entschieden. Aber vielen Dank an alle! Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7At a glance!
urst
4 +2All you need to know at a glancexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All you need to know at a glance


Explanation:
I know it's long - I wish I could make it shorter but - frankly - to just say 'At a glance' in English conveys absolutely zero message to me. You need something more to grab their attention and make them want to look closer

In a nutshell

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Ich habe mich letztlich für diese Version entschieden. Aber vielen Dank an alle! Many thanks!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
31 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: In a nutshell
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
At a glance!


Explanation:
usually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 Min. (2006-09-06 20:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Darin remarks, the exlamation mark is somewhat disturbing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2006-09-07 09:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps CMJ is right. You could always say
At a glance: Our services



urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: @ Darin, I was already too disturbed to comment. ;)
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Am I the only one who is disturbed by the exclamation point? I'd leave it off; otherwise this is spot on.
35 mins
  -> you are right. It looks better without.

agree  Julia Lipeles
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought precisely
1 hr
  -> first thoughts count! thank you

agree  tanyazst
10 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
11 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "sofort"?
11 hrs
  -> IMO it's redundant. thank you anyway