KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

PR-Massnahme

English translation: PR initiatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PR-Massnahmen
English translation:PR initiatives
Entered by: Gruffalo

13:20 Sep 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: PR-Massnahme
Wir bieten Ihnen Unterstützung mit der Erstellung Werbemitteln und PR-Massnahmen an.

PR-Massnahmen is one of those words which is so simple, I suddenly can't think how to translate. Elsewhere, PR-Aktivitäten is used, which I have used "PR activities" for. I'm not sure whether to use "PR measures" or "PR campaigns" or what as an alternative. It includes leaflets, posters, screen savers, promotional gifts, TV and radio ads etc. - the whole range of press activities, so I'm looking for something fairly broad.
Gruffalo
PR initiatives
Explanation:
...is a "fairly broad" description.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4PR initiativesLancashireman
4 +1PR activities/operationsxxxFrancis Lee
3 +1PR Support
Raghunathan
4PR undertakings
swisstell
3PR materials/media
Lori Dendy-Molz
3PR-measure
Сергей Лузан
3Public Relations
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PR undertakings


Explanation:
if you try to avoid repetition of "activities"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-10 13:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They used one of the first organized PR undertakings to help lure new recruits from Europe and the effort was well rewarded (Newsom, 1993). Public relations ...
com.hilbert.edu/students/papers/carolina-1999/1999publicrelations.html


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: not a common phrase, not what a native would say; CL4??
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public Relations


Explanation:
I think it would suffice to just use PR and forget about the Maßnahmen is this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-10 13:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_relations

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PR activities/operations


Explanation:
This is what I would have been my first suggestion anyway. I wouldn't be put off by "PR-Aktivitäten"; the author's just using different terms for the same thing. You can do the same in English whatever the German says. And as Manuela points out, "PR" could also suffice.

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PR-measure


Explanation:
INFORMAL OPINIONHe also argues that the English courts have taken jurisdiction over ... that the exact form of PR measure had not been specified in Labour’s 1997 manifesto. ...
www.exmoor.org.uk/opinionjowell.htm

FSnet 07/08/96 US MEAT SAFETY RULES `SHOULD REASSURE CANADIANS ...MHJ] Date: Thu, 27 Jun 1996 12:33:46 +0100 Cc: keenlis@agric.gov.ab.ca From: ... IMHO the 30 month rule is entirely a PR measure and will have no effect on ...
www.foodcontamination.ca/fsnet/1996/7-1996/fs-07-08-96-01.t...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PR-Massnahmen
PR initiatives


Explanation:
...is a "fairly broad" description.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy: That says it.
17 mins

agree  Frosty
31 mins

agree  Textklick: Sounds positive - and that's what PR is all about.
2 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PR Support


Explanation:
If you are looking something broad please have a look at this link:

http://www.wirelessit.com/exhibit/public_relations.cfm

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: On second thought, since we already have Unterstützung, just PR might do.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Trudy

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PR materials/media


Explanation:
...creation of our advertising and PR materials/media

Just one more for the pot.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77