KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Trägerblatt

English translation: sheet


08:50 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Trägerblatt
Sie finden die Tickets auf dem beiliegenden Trägerblatt, das Sie bis zur Verwendung abheften können.

Section in a letter containing tickets to a trade show.
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:sheet
Explanation:
Since this is an informal letter and not a technical specification, I imagine that calling it a "sheet" is fine - I envisage an A4 page with the tickets attached that can be filed away until needed.

"The tickets are attached to the enclosed sheet, that ..."
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sheet
Armorel Young
3 +1carrier sheetBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sheet


Explanation:
Since this is an informal letter and not a technical specification, I imagine that calling it a "sheet" is fine - I envisage an A4 page with the tickets attached that can be filed away until needed.

"The tickets are attached to the enclosed sheet, that ..."


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep -- German hyperprecision doesn't really fit in this context. Maybe something like 'attached to the enclosed sheet for convenient storage until you need them'
2 hrs
  -> "hyperprecision" is a useful word which I shall bear in mind for future use :-)

agree  Endre Both
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
4 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie: or maybe a tear-off sheet
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrier sheet


Explanation:
While this expression seems to have quite a few meanings, I think it also fits in your context.
See for example:
www.q-news.com/faq.htm
(Under: "How do I know when my subscription will expire?")

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Exactly.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole. Have a good working week!