KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Beschickung

English translation: equipping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschickung
English translation:equipping
Entered by: David Hollywood

10:06 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Trade fair promotion
German term or phrase: Beschickung
Context:
"Auch dem Anspruch der Aussteller an eine einfache und vielseitige *Beschickung* der Hallen wird die neue Koelnmesse gerecht."

I'm only familiar with / have found terms like feed, load, batch, etc., which obviously don't apply here. Would 'equipping' (as in 'in general') fit, or does it specifically mean supplying the exhibitors' stands with materials? Perhaps something else entirely?

So far I have: The new Koelnmesse will also meet the exibitors' requirements regarding a simple and flexible (Beschickung).
TIA for your input.
Woodstock
Germany
equipping
Explanation:
I would go for "equipping" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-23 10:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "in terms of providing basic and all-round/miscellaneous equipment for the exhibition halls"

We offer three dynamic Exhibition Halls with close to 224000 square feet of space that ... Exhibition Halls A-B can be combined to total 148000 square feet. ...
www.longbeachcc.com/exhibit.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-23 10:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "Cologne trade fair" for "Kölnmesse"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2equipping
David Hollywood
4composition
Mats Wiman
4supply...
klausie-hamburg
3dispositionKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposition


Explanation:
Maybe what they mean -- I have a bit of a problem reconciling 'fitting out' or 'equpping' with 'vielseitig', but 'disposition' (or 'arrangement' if you don't like two-euro words) would be possible.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply...


Explanation:
I would say

The new Koelnmesse will also meet the exibitors' requirements regarding the simple and flexible supply of all materials to the(ir) site.

"beschicken" is what you do with smelters, machines and so on. I took the liberty of asking Kölnmesse directly. The woman didn't hesitate when I said "Beschickung" so the term seems to be accepted/standard in the organising of fairs.

klausie-hamburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You took too much liberty, I would say. I have never heard of this and strongly disapprove. I would never dream of contacting a colleague's client (via an agency) to ask a KudoZ question. Highly irregular and totally uncalled for.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipping


Explanation:
I would go for "equipping" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-23 10:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "in terms of providing basic and all-round/miscellaneous equipment for the exhibition halls"

We offer three dynamic Exhibition Halls with close to 224000 square feet of space that ... Exhibition Halls A-B can be combined to total 148000 square feet. ...
www.longbeachcc.com/exhibit.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-23 10:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "Cologne trade fair" for "Kölnmesse"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Koelnmesse" is their official name in English, though, otherwise I would agree with you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Obrien
9 mins
  -> thanks Andrea :)

agree  seehand
21 hrs
  -> thanks seehand :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composition


Explanation:
i.e. the 'set-up' of type of exhibitors, merchandise, trade etc

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish