KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Informationen rund um Bits und Bytes

English translation: (words of) wisdom about/on the world of computers


15:02 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Informationen rund um Bits und Bytes
Neben Grußworten und Informationen rund um Bits und Bytes erwartet Sie ein kleiner Gang von unserem Veranstaltungsraum zum Data Center zur feierlichen Schlüsselübergabe.

This is from an invitation to a big opening event for a new European computer centre of a large company in the energy supply business. Any neat ideas welcome!

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:(words of) wisdom about/on the world of computers
Explanation:
There's nowt wrong with retaining "bits and bytes", but I don't think it's absolutely necessary.
Depending on whether you have "(a few) words of welcome", perhaps you could use the above or some variant thereof. Close to overkill on the alliteration front, but that might not be a bad thing. Otherwise (apart from the obvious "information"):

- some interesting thoughts/perspectives on ...
- a round-up of developments in ..."
(although the latter is a speculative attempt)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
excellent and exactly what I was looking for...just contacted my client and changed it (job was in yesterday), thanks to everybody else too, was very tempted by jonathan's response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all about bits and bytes
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3a few well-chosen words about bits and bytesKen Cox
3all you ever wanted to know about bits and bytes (and were afraid to ask)
Ingeborg Gowans
3as well as the inevitable stuff about bits and bytes
mbrodie
3There's more to life than just the bits and bytes
Susan Madden
3information on everything to do with bits and bytesUlrike Kraemer
2(words of) wisdom about/on the world of computersxxxFrancis Lee
1 +1bits and bytes and other delights
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information on everything to do with bits and bytes


Explanation:
How about that... ;-)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There's more to life than just the bits and bytes


Explanation:
I know that's deviating quite a bit from the source text, but if the main point of the invitation is to say "PARTY! Our place!" then I think it might work. ;-)

Susan Madden
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all about bits and bytes


Explanation:
Or: Everything you ever wanted to know about bits and bytes.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wulf-Dieter Krüger
58 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as well as the inevitable stuff about bits and bytes


Explanation:
given the context, this would be something like what would be said in a UK context (understatement etc.)

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all you ever wanted to know about bits and bytes (and were afraid to ask)


Explanation:
just another variant on the same theme; if it is addressing people who are not computer oriented and are fairly new to the course..

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bits and bytes and other delights


Explanation:
guilty as charged

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: dead translator walking ... (although the low CL and guilty plea might earn you a last-minute reprieve)
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a few well-chosen words about bits and bytes


Explanation:
this is a formal event, right? so someone's going to make a speech, and with a bit of luck it will be not only germane, but also brief and entertaining...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(words of) wisdom about/on the world of computers


Explanation:
There's nowt wrong with retaining "bits and bytes", but I don't think it's absolutely necessary.
Depending on whether you have "(a few) words of welcome", perhaps you could use the above or some variant thereof. Close to overkill on the alliteration front, but that might not be a bad thing. Otherwise (apart from the obvious "information"):

- some interesting thoughts/perspectives on ...
- a round-up of developments in ..."
(although the latter is a speculative attempt)

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
excellent and exactly what I was looking for...just contacted my client and changed it (job was in yesterday), thanks to everybody else too, was very tempted by jonathan's response