KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Joker im Wettbewerb

English translation: edge over the competition


19:14 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Machine tool marketing
German term or phrase: Joker im Wettbewerb
From a marketing text on CNC machine tools.
"(our innovative product) ... gibt einen echten Joker im Wettbewerb".
I'm guessing this means that it's causing quite a stir among the competition. "Throws a monkey wrench into the competition"? Any insight about jokers appreciated!
rjbemben
English translation:edge over the competition
Explanation:
prefixed by "a real"

although I really like Stephen´s idea, this may be the sentence you are looking for...
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
"Ace up our sleeve" was too overworn/outdated IMHO. So I went with your suggestion in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6ace up our sleeve
Stephen Sadie
3joker in the packxxxFrancis Lee
2 +1real advantage over the competition
Oliver Walter
3edge over the competition
vic voskuil


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ace up our sleeve


Explanation:
may well work here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jokerman: likes that much! ;-)
4 mins
  -> thanks jokerman

agree  mbrodie
1 hr
  -> thanks mbrodie

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs
  -> thanks nicole

agree  Textklick
3 hrs
  -> thanks chris, any powwow pics yet?

agree  vic voskuil: very nice
6 hrs
  -> thanks vic

agree  tanyazst
12 hrs
  -> danke tanya

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real advantage over the competition


Explanation:
I think "Joker" is used in German to indicate something that puts you ahead of where you would otherwise be. The Web ref talks about using "Joker" in a quiz.


    Reference: http://www.insm.de/Interaktiv/Inhalte/Quiz/Wie_funktionieren...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jokerman: yes, true, that's the meaning.
2 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge over the competition


Explanation:
prefixed by "a real"

although I really like Stephen´s idea, this may be the sentence you are looking for...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Ace up our sleeve" was too overworn/outdated IMHO. So I went with your suggestion in this context.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joker in the pack


Explanation:
Just thought I'd throw this into the mix.
i.e.
- a joker in the pack in terms of the market/competition

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121