KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

zukunftsweisend

English translation: forward-thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zukunftsweisend
English translation:forward-thinking
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:41 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: zukunftsweisend
"...bezeichnet die 4 zukunftsweisenden Branchen, die den Motor den Kommunikationsindustrie darstellen." - does "branches of the future constituting the driving force behind the comm.industry" capture it?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
forward-thinking
Explanation:
describes the 4 forward-thinking sectors which represent the driving force behind the communications industry.

Or 'future-oriented' might work. Not sure!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forward-looking sectors
Kim Metzger
4forward-thinking
Mary Worby
4leading to the future / leading into the future
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading to the future / leading into the future


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.westorangehigh.ocps.k12.fl.us/Newspaper/articles%...
Elisabeth Ghysels

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward-thinking


Explanation:
describes the 4 forward-thinking sectors which represent the driving force behind the communications industry.

Or 'future-oriented' might work. Not sure!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forward-looking sectors


Explanation:
One possibility

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
28 mins

agree  Adolpho J Silva: agree
2 hrs