KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

ein optimales Kosten-Nutzen-Verhältnis Ihrer Produkte zu erreichen

English translation: optimal cost-benefit ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:optimales Kosten-Nutzen-Verhältnis
English translation:optimal cost-benefit ratio
Entered by: Jutta Scherer

12:18 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / design of components using CAD
German term or phrase: ein optimales Kosten-Nutzen-Verhältnis Ihrer Produkte zu erreichen
Promotional material from technical engineering firm . One of their main aims for their clients is: "ein optimales Kosten-Nutzen-Verhältnis Ihrer Produkte zu erreichen". I understand this but was looking for a neat way of expressing it.
KenOldfield
achieve an optimal cost-benefit ratio for your products
Explanation:
Hi,

Frankly, I like CMJ_Trans's suggestion better (sounds neater) but just in case you need a "more officially-sounding" phrase this is what's commonly used.
Selected response from:

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1achieve an optimal cost-benefit ratio for your products
Jutta Scherer
4the best possible value for moneyxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best possible value for money


Explanation:
one way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achieve an optimal cost-benefit ratio for your products


Explanation:
Hi,

Frankly, I like CMJ_Trans's suggestion better (sounds neater) but just in case you need a "more officially-sounding" phrase this is what's commonly used.

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yieto
23 hrs