KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Marktsondierungsreisen

English translation: market research trips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marktsondierungsreisen
English translation:market research trips
Entered by: Douglas Arnott

15:06 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Marktsondierungsreisen
Gruppenausstellungen (z.B. Nahrungsmittelmesse
IFE 16.-18.5.), Marktsondierungsreisen (Automobilzulieferindustrie und
Lebensmittel) und ein Showcase (Umwelttechnologie) werden von der
AWO organisiert, Informationen unter www.wko.at/awo/pl.

This is an excerpt in a CEE guide for banking customers. This particular part comes under international trade fairs.
Douglas Arnott
market research trips
Explanation:
Sounds a bit more English than "Probe". Googles better too.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2market research trips
Tim Jenkins
4market probe trips
swisstell
3market survey tours
milinad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market probe trips


Explanation:
trips to investigate markets

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: There's a company called "Market Probe", but the standard English marketing term for Sondierung is research or testing. A probe is often a legal investigation.
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market research trips


Explanation:
Sounds a bit more English than "Probe". Googles better too.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or market research travel?
2 mins
  -> "travel" sounds good too Kim

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, either would be fine.
16 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market survey tours


Explanation:
normally exhibition visits are more for surveying than for research which is more on a deeper level.

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2