KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

etwas ist Programm

English translation: says it all


09:18 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: etwas ist Programm
Cognacschwenker. Der Name ist Programm.

Brochure describing different kinds of glasses. Does this mean the name reveals its function? Thank you! LWS
Lydia Wazir
Austria
English translation:says it all
Explanation:
among other possibilities ('the name says it all' in this case).

A common cliché suggesting that something is well planned, intentional, coherent, logically consistent, etc. Apparently being supplanted nowadays by 'System'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2says it allKen Cox
3The name's the game
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
says it all


Explanation:
among other possibilities ('the name says it all' in this case).

A common cliché suggesting that something is well planned, intentional, coherent, logically consistent, etc. Apparently being supplanted nowadays by 'System'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mandy Williams: Works well here.
4 hrs

agree  Waaler
1 day48 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The name's the game


Explanation:
has been asked
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3015

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-09 09:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder von Englisch nach Deutsch gefragt:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1736334

The name is our game .... and this is the original in English

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I'm not convinced this'd make much sense in the given context; and that 2nd Proz link concerns a game - so to say this is the "original" is IMO misleading.
3 hrs