KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Futter

English translation: Brain food


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Studentenfutter
English translation:Brain food
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

14:53 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Futter
This is an internal document for a German bank. It discusses a new account package aimed at students. It uses the term Studentenfutter. Note sure genau, was dabei gemeint ist.

Danke i.v.

Simon

Der ganze Text...


Diese besteht aus einem Studienkredit, einem Versicherungspaket und einer Kreditkarte, jeweils zu besonderen Bedingungen sowie Studentenfutter.
xxxPoveyTrans
Student food
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-09 14:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to use “brain food” to avoid the culture-specific connotation (You find „Studentenfutter“ on snack shelves in every supermarket in Austria)
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trail mix
Samira Goth
3 +2goodies for students
Stephen Sadie
4 +1Student food
David Seycek
3 +1(a bag of) brain foodxxxFrancis Lee
3 -1trail snacks / trail food
Julia Esrom
1 +1specially tailored to student needs
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goodies for students


Explanation:
I think Studentenfutter is not known in the English-speaking world, so you must use a workarounf

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I think this may be an option. Depends what the Studentenfutter in the bank ad is really referring to.
4 mins
  -> thanks alan, I think it is the fruity, nutty mixture

agree  INES Reisch: yes!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, nice to have an agree on an answer which shows a little fantasy

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Student food


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-09 14:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to use “brain food” to avoid the culture-specific connotation (You find „Studentenfutter“ on snack shelves in every supermarket in Austria)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student_food
David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: I would certainly go for brain food and avoid student food/Sorry, David, because I also heartily disagree with your initial suggestion I have decided to change to neutral to reflect this properly. I still think brain food is OK.
4 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: A super-quick response and explanation ("-") as ever there, David - and that addition of "brain food" saved you from a Disagree. Your Wiki ref. is of little use because "student food" simply isn't a viable term ;-)
12 mins

agree  Erik Freitag: Yes, other terms seem to be used, too: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trail_mix But this seems to fit well because it includes "student".
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trail snacks / trail food


Explanation:
I know this term in relation to trail snacks (the bags you can get with mixed nuts and raisins). But here I'm just guessing that they may throw in a bag of the snack food.

Julia Esrom
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: Given the context I don't think there is any way this will fit.
48 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trail mix


Explanation:
Well, this mix consists of nuts and raisins and is termed Studentenfutter, because these ingredients are good for the brain.

You can also say "nuts and raisins", but I know it as trail mix.

So the intended pun does not work in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2007-03-09 15:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also agree with Jonathan on one hand, but can imagine on the other that the ad agency who thought that up might have found it funny to make Studentenfutter part of the package.


    Reference: http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Studentenfutter+%7Bn%7D.html
Samira Goth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jalapeno: I also know this as trail mix. I'm assuming that the bank actually gives the students a bag of trail mix as a marketing gag.//Of course, the pun is lost with this translation ...
10 mins
  -> Thanks Jalapeno, one of those terms "lost in translation". ;-)

agree  Stefanie Egenhofer: I know this as trail mix too.
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Alan Johnson: Given the context I don't think there is any way this will fit.
45 mins
  -> Well, Alan, Simon will decide what fits the bill, then.

agree  Jeanette Phillips: Yes, one of the terms for it is trail mix. nuts, dried fruit etc. That's Studentenfutter. It's cheap and doesn't require cooking.
2 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specially tailored to student needs


Explanation:
is perhaps what is being implied here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Yep. If there only was a nice wordplay. Could you eat some Studentenfutter quickly and come up with a brilliant one? :-))
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Studentenfutter
(a bag of) brain food


Explanation:
In Germany this is assorted nuts and raisins etc.

In the UK, the commercial equivalent would be something spicier like Bombay mix, but in your context perhaps "brain food" would be applicable. You can alsways put an explanation in parentheses ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-09 15:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.walledlakecentral.com/files/brain food.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-09 15:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jonathan raises a good point, there. Giving them a bag of nuts would be a joke at best - perhaps they mean "pocket money"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2007-03-12 13:24:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm ... maybe in future I should also employ the "fastest is best" method of simply typing a "-" instead of taking the time to voice an actual opinion ...
;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: These types of questions are most difficult to grade because they raise so many interesting questions. In the end, I had to chose based on the quickest answer and the one closest to the client's preferred option. But that doesn't necessarily reflect on the content of the other answers, it was just that David got in first with Brain Food. Thanks again. Simon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Yes, I think brain food is probably the best option.
1 min

agree  Catherine Winzer: seems to be best solution to convey both meaning and play on words
6 hrs

disagree  Jeanette Phillips: Fish is "brain food" in British English
2 days19 hrs
  -> That's an outdated opinion, I'm afraid. My link above makes no mention of fish ...