KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

wenn der Markt für Altersvorsorge in Deutschland sein Boompotential voll entfaltet hat

English translation: Vorschlag


13:52 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing for pension sector
German term or phrase: wenn der Markt für Altersvorsorge in Deutschland sein Boompotential voll entfaltet hat
This is not a vocab question but rather one of tenses. Ich bin schon neugierig about the use of the past perfect here after 'wenn'. Could a native speaker perhaps offer a translation of this or what the author has intended. It reads to me a bit counter-intuitive to use the past perfect with regard the potential of a market to grow...

Danke i.v.

Simon

Es gilt, sich jetzt angebots- wie auch vertriebsseitig richtig aufzustellen, um praesent zu sein, wenn der Markt fuer Altersvorsorge in Deutschland sein Boompotential voll entfaltet hat.
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:Vorschlag
Explanation:
If you seek input from German native speakers, find mine below:

..., once the private pensions market has reached its full potential in Germany.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8once the market hasJalapeno
4 +3not the past perfect
Craig Meulen
3 +1Vorschlag
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
For native speaker
once the market has


Explanation:
Isn't the construction in English pretty much the same? Or am I missing something here?

Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
15 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
21 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
30 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins
42 mins

agree  Julia Esrom
44 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin: that's how I see it too. "... once the market has reached its full potential..."
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For native speaker
Vorschlag


Explanation:
If you seek input from German native speakers, find mine below:

..., once the private pensions market has reached its full potential in Germany.

David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nickiy
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
For native speaker
not the past perfect


Explanation:
You seem a bit confused when it comes to tenses - the German tense system is not directly comparable to the English one, so there is no point in thinking that the German "haben+partizip" == "have+past participle" in English - it simply doesn't work like that.


There are two parts to finding the right tense for the translation, and thus for building a grammatical answer to your question.

1) we are dealing with a time clause "when / once / as soon as ..... ". After these conjunctions in English, we generally use a present or past tense, even when the context of the sentence is future. (Some other languages use a future tense here - "I will see you when you will come home", but English doesn't "I will see you when you come home".)

2) the "perfect" tenses in English are used as "linking" tenses: the present perfect is not a purely present tense, nor a past tense, but a linking tense, used to make a connection from the past to the present. (Similarly, the past perfect "I had already finished my dinner ..." is used to make a link between the 'farther past' and a point in the 'nearer past' - "... when the telephone rang".)

So putting this together:

Here, the reference point in our clause is the point at which the market reaches its full potential. This reference point is in the future, but (see 1) ) we treat it grammatically as present in this time clause.

We want to make a link between the time before the reference point and the time of the reference point, because the activities before will put us in the right position to act at the time of the reference point, so this is a very good situation to use a perfect tense (see 2) )

So, we need the present perfect:

.. once the market HAS REACHED its full potential.



To further clarify, consider the situation where we are not talking about activities in the run-up to the reference point, but simply want to state what will happen then. Here we use the simple present:

We will enter the market once it reaches its full potential.



I hope that explains the English tenses a little for you.



Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: excellent explanation
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: With Ken. Askers are automatically prompted to choose 'the most helpful' answer which may not necessarily be the first one posted or the one that has gathered the most agrees (often one and the same).
2 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Ditto. The Asker specifically requested input/help on a grammar-related point.
19 hrs