KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

unter dem wichtigen Stichwort

English translation: focusing upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter dem wichtigen Stichwort
English translation:focusing upon
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

05:10 Mar 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: unter dem wichtigen Stichwort
In Verbindung mit der Stärkung der Vertriebskraft werden wir zudem die Marktbearbeitungsmassnahmen unter dem wichtigen Stichwort der Kundennähe weiter systematisieren.
Kathryn McFarland
focusing upon
Explanation:
In my opinion, the original German is quite dreadful.
They mean that they want to make their customers/clients the centre of their attention.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3focusing uponBrigitteHilgner
3giving emphasis on the importance of
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giving emphasis on the importance of


Explanation:
A starter...

systematise the market development measures giving emphasis on the importance of proximity to the customer

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diana Loos: *emphasising* or *putting emphasis on* or *giving emphasis to* - but none of these really appeal to me personally - !
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
focusing upon


Explanation:
In my opinion, the original German is quite dreadful.
They mean that they want to make their customers/clients the centre of their attention.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: while ...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Francis. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Diana Loos: agree both with Brigitte's comment and with her suggestion!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Diana. Some of the copies I get to translate make me howl! Have a nice weekend!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is it; good comment
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. Have a nice Sunday.