KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Gewinnung

English translation: attracting (in the sense of hiring)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewinnung
English translation:attracting (in the sense of hiring)
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

05:20 Mar 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: Gewinnung
Als mittelgrosse Unternehmung liegt uns die Gewinnung und praxisnahe Förderung unserer Mitarbeitenden besonders am Herzen. Seit Jahren sind wir mit unserer Human Resources-Strategie erfolgreich unterwegs. Auch in Zukunft wollen wir in die Förderung von Fähigkeiten und die Bereitstellung von Instrumenten zur Gewinnung und Entwicklung unserer Mitarbeitenden investieren.
Kathryn McFarland
attracting (in the sense of hiring)
Explanation:
As I understand it, they want to attract the right people and then support and develop them in the company.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attracting (in the sense of hiring)BrigitteHilgner
3winning employee confidence
Raghunathan


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winning employee confidence


Explanation:
winning employee confidence (trust)

winning the confidence of the employees

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attracting (in the sense of hiring)


Explanation:
As I understand it, they want to attract the right people and then support and develop them in the company.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raghunathan: by "Förderung unserer Mitarbeitenden" I presume they are talking about their existing employees, and hence hiring of new employees may not work here.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I disagree with your opinion. As I understand this, it does mean hiring new people and not winning the confidence of those already hired.

agree  Steffen Walter: Definitely. / On a related note, I've never seen "Mitarbeitende" before - looks like horrible pc German...
5 days
  -> Guten Morgen, Steffen, danke schön. Gestern wurde ich von einem Übersetzerbüro gebeten, mir einen Text durchzulesen, ehe die überhaupt ein Angebot für die Übersetzung abgeben wollten, so grässlich erschien ihnen der Originaltext ... ;-)