KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

unterlegt

English translation: to reinforce/bolster/support/backup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterlegen
English translation:to reinforce/bolster/support/backup
Entered by: casper

05:24 Mar 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: unterlegt
Zur Erreichung der ambitiösen finanziellen Ziele unterlegt die xxx Gruppe die aktuelle Strategie mit klaren strategischen Stossrichtungen und Wertprogrammen.
Kathryn McFarland
to reinforce/bolster/support/backup
Explanation:
in the context
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to reinforce/bolster/support/backupcasper
3employs
Raghunathan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employs


Explanation:
is one option here

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unterlegen
to reinforce/bolster/support/backup


Explanation:
in the context

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer "to support", but that's purely a question of taste.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigitte!

agree  Olav Rixen
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Olav!

agree  nickiy
12 hrs
  -> Danke, nickiy!