KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

ökologisch einwandfrei

English translation: meet stringent ecological/environmental standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ökologisch einwandfrei
English translation:meet stringent ecological/environmental standards
Entered by: Gruffalo

20:22 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: ökologisch einwandfrei
Unsere Produkte sind ökologisch einwandfrei und vollständig in Deutschland hergestellt.

This is a term which comes up a lot, and I am interested how other people deal with it. I usually end up with something like "ecologically sound", which I don't particularly like. "Ecologically/environmentally-friendly" doesn't seem enough, as it doesn't sound as if the products are "irreproachable". Any suggestions?
Gruffalo
meet stringent ecological standards
Explanation:
Our products meet stringent ecological standards and are entirely manufactured in Germany.

The EU has a voluntary labelling system - the Eco-Label – that certifies a product has met stringent ecological standards throughout its entire production chain
http://shortify.com/4245

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Excellent answer. I really appreciated all the input and discussion on this one. There are lots of good ideas for different contexts here. Richard makes a good point about use of "environmentally" rather than "ecologically", and "green" is a very good translation for a UK audience, which I suppose was so obvious it escaped me!! Thanks all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7have impeccable environmental credentials
Richard Benham
5 +3ecologically sound
Julia Esrom
3 +4meet stringent ecological standards
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2ecologically immaculate, faultless or faultfree
Kcda
4 +2leave no ecological footprint
Sven Petersson
4 +1pose (absolutely) no threat to the environmentJim Tucker
3 +1ecology-compliant
Raghunathan
4'green'Lancashireman
3 +1ecologically clean
Cilian O'Tuama
4environmentally unobjectionable
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4in harmony with nature
Giovanni Rengifo
4100% sustainableAlexxx


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecologically immaculate, faultless or faultfree


Explanation:
Many approaches are possible my translation example might provide an explanation. Otherwise I do not know how to explain it simply because a transaltion needs a context whereby it gains or makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-20 20:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our products are produced in an enviormentally unobjectionable manner and entirely in Germany.


Example sentence(s):
  • Our products are produced ecologically faultfree and entirely in Germany.
  • Our products are produced ecologically impecable (or immaculately) and entirely in Germany.
Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: or "Our products are produced ecologically impecable (or immaculately) *because* they are entirely produced in Germany."
2 hrs
  -> Why - because - actually? There is no word in the sentence such as "weil sie in Deutschland......" I would appreciate an answer, I might have missed some important details!?

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): I think you were right about asking "why 'because'".
2 days3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pose (absolutely) no threat to the environment


Explanation:
tossing this one in

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Good suggestion it did not cross my mind until I saw your answer.
29 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in harmony with nature


Explanation:
I think this could be an option to consider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-20 21:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a couple of hundred references to this wording on the web.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100% sustainable


Explanation:
just a snappier alternative - I work in marketing/sustainability and have used/seen this before

Alexxx
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmentally unobjectionable


Explanation:
Would be an option.
http://www.tiny.cc/ZAACL

I remember there was a similar Kudoz discussion recently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 21:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I strongly recommend not to use a "credential" component here, unless credentials or any sort of accreditations have been brought forward by the company in question. A business (person) may "credential" itself, but this should not be regarded as an accreditation by an independent (e. g. OFT) entity.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is not correct literally and is impossible from an idiomatic point of view. [...]//"Einwandfrei"=no defects, "unobjectionable'=no defects worth complaining about. [...]//Try reading the hits instead of counting them!
1 hr
  -> Any support for such statements?/ What would that be, an ecological "defect"? 122 g.h. from less biased authors don't seem to convince U of a "possibility", but since UR 1 of a very few "n. spkrs" in t. world, UR of crse right about evrything/*You* should

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: a) sounds like an ineffective euphemism b) you are mistaken re. "credentials". What was it you once told me and other Kudozians when we dared to question your answer? Oh yes: "Don't teach. Learn."
15 hrs
  -> a) is the closest equivalent to the German wording b) I do not think I am mistaken about the suggestiveness of Mr. B's metaphor. c) All I do is to ask for good reasons. No "teaching" involved, so don't worry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave no ecological footprint


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Richard Benham: This seems way over the top. Do you mean to say the cotton fields didn't displace some other ecosystem?
11 mins
  -> This is advertising; advertising is, per definition, OTT.

neutral  Lancashireman: Yes, OTT and in direct contrast with a popular myth of our times: http://people.scs.fsu.edu/~burkardt/fun/misc/butterfly.html
38 mins
  -> This is advertising; advertising is, per definition, OTT.

agree  Kcda: Interesting approach but would need rewording to fit in.
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: A common phrase, sure, but one that applies more to people than products.
13 hrs

neutral  Craig Meulen: disagree with Francis - this would be very applicable to a product. But, it's an even bigger lie than the German original!!
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ecologically sound


Explanation:
This is the term that I know best from my ecology readings and it gets a lot of hits when you google it. Whether the term makes any real ecological sense is quite a different discussion. I don´t think it needs much more explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 22:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I just read your question again, and realized that you don´t like this answer. So sorry....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 22:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, I still think it is the best term. Why don´t you like it?

Julia Esrom
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: "Sound" is a lot weaker than "einwandfrei".
15 mins
  -> you are right, it "sounds" weaker, but the definition is the same: "free from damage, injury, decay (at least according to good old Collins)

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: This is the version I would write, and consider the most accurate translation. "Sound" is also a very emphatic word in this sense, and easily equivalent to "einwandfrei".
42 mins
  -> thanks, Astrid

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: The basic problem is that "einwandfrei" is marketing hype - all manufacturing processes have some sort of adverse affect on the environment because they produce waste products or consume energy.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for making that point. You are absolutely right. There is no such thing as a free lunch, is there?

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Otmar

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: A term I've used in the past as well - but it is a tad weak. (never mind what Collins says)/ Richard's suggestion is superior ;-)
13 hrs
  -> Fair enough, if you both feel this way (and it is good that opinions vary), I would simply suggest 'ecologically impeccable' as an alternative. How is that?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sind ökologisch einwandfrei
have impeccable environmental credentials


Explanation:
Well, this could work for the sentence you quote; variations could be made to fit other contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 22:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the benefit of those unfamiliar with English idiom, let me make a point. The expression "to have impeccable XYZ credentials" has noting to do with credentials in the sense of university degrees or other bits of paper (I hope that was a joke...). It is something along the lines of having an unblemished record in relation to whatever XYZ refers to. It is perfectly acceptable in the current context. I am not saying it is the best available, but I have yet to see a better suggestion on this page.

The trouble with "pedigree" is that it suggests precisely what Gruffalo has denied: that it is only the origin that is being described as impeccable. This might be accounted a minor objection, and pedigree is not so bad as an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 22:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another suggestion, that might be almost as good: "environmentally irreproachable".

BTW German very often uses "ökologisch" where we would use "environmental". I first noticed this in the early 1980s, when I went to hear Petra Kelly speak. Since then, the word "ecological" has come to be used more in that sense than it was, but I think "environmental" is better unless specifically referring to the scientific discipline of ecology.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: I was just going to use virtually exactly the same phrase - except I was going to say pedigree rather than credentials!
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or "are environmentally pure" - Cf (cardboard is by no means environmentally pure, but it's better than oil-derived, ...http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xASgl5SQqVgJ:www.sustai...
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lancashireman: or 'ecologically unobjectionable' // Sorry, this was meant as a joke... // Crikey! As I post this comment the 2nd half gets suggested. As I add a note, the 1st half appears below...
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Jim Tucker: yes but do they have a university degree is all I want to know
17 mins
  -> Very funny.

neutral  Gert Sass (M.A.): "Credentials" are not being referred to here./Uhuh- Is it an English-to-English translation, too?/The trouble with metaphors is that -in translation- they demand due awareness. There must be some reason why your suggestion has not been found convincing.
23 mins
  -> It's an often-used metaphor in this sense. Don't worry; it's a native-speaker thing.//No one is in any doubt as to what the German means; [...].//Not about non-existent differences.//So unconvincing it only got 7 more agrees than yours.

neutral  Sven Petersson: Who cares about "credentials"? Remember "More doctors smoke Camel than any other brand!"?
2 hrs
  -> No one cares about credentials. It's a figure of speech, and one which would immediately be correctly understood by any genuine native speaker of English.

agree  writeaway: captures the meaning of the German without overtranslating or going into them areas what the German don't.
4 hrs
  -> That one overtranslate should, or there go, where the German doesn't, was from my intensions wide removed.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: with "with variations for other contexts" - you could only use this fancy phrase once every 16 pages
4 hrs
  -> Yes, true. But we have only got this one context to look at.

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Although "impeccable" reflects the German, perhaps "excllent" o.ä. would be more applicable. Either way by far the best suggestion here. Interesting that the only reservations are from non-natives.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Craig Meulen: The best suggestion. And commonly seen.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meet stringent ecological standards


Explanation:
Our products meet stringent ecological standards and are entirely manufactured in Germany.

The EU has a voluntary labelling system - the Eco-Label – that certifies a product has met stringent ecological standards throughout its entire production chain
http://shortify.com/4245



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Excellent answer. I really appreciated all the input and discussion on this one. There are lots of good ideas for different contexts here. Richard makes a good point about use of "environmentally" rather than "ecologically", and "green" is a very good translation for a UK audience, which I suppose was so obvious it escaped me!! Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Good answer for all the wrong reasons. In Anglophone culture, this expression (just like my suggestion) would *not* be taken as implying the existence of any official standards that were being complied with, just that it's cute and green and fuzzy....
3 hrs
  -> fuzzy by nature and green by choice :)

agree  Victor Dewsbery: For me this is the best of the bunch. And I like Richard's description of it as "cute and green and fuzzy" :-)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks- I think stringent is about as precise as einwandfrei, but I like Craig's suggestion below ["most stringent"] even better!

agree  Kerstin Hammes
14 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen: agree with Richard's agree. You could even try, "meets the most stringent ...", after all, it's einwand*frei* !!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks- I really like "most stringent" and the little extra-green-fuzziness it purveys:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecologically clean


Explanation:
I could imagine someone being tempted to use this in this context.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yeah, this is a bit weaker than the original, but probably close enough. However, I might prefer "environmentally" for reasons give in one of the notes to my answer.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecology-compliant


Explanation:
Our products are ecology-compliant

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Yet another good, plausible suggestion!
8 hrs
  -> thanks Kcda

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'green'


Explanation:
Hi Gruffalo,
According to your profile you are based in the UK. In that case, you may have watched the BBC news today and heard the debate about whether Chancellor Brown’s budget was ‘green’. This is the shorthand expression used in all the UK media nowadays to sum up all the convoluted expressions posted above. It is possible for us to do this because the influence of the Green Party in the UK is negligible and the word is therefore regarded as apolitical. You can find ‘green products’ and ‘green services’ throughout the whole of the UK economy.
My only reservation is that this may not be understood by Americans. In any case, it looks as though the answers already proposed have built up too great a head of steam.
Regards
AJS


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232