KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Logoverfremdung

English translation: Distortion of the logo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Logoverfremdung
English translation:Distortion of the logo
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

04:55 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Logoverfremdung
Another case of knowing what is meant but not yet coming up with the corect terminology..I had thought of logo abuse

TIA for any help
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Distortion of the logo
Explanation:
For CI guidelines, this is what I generally go with. They typically mean the graphics people should use the graphic files supplied and shouldn't create new versions of it.


Stretching or distortion of the logo is not permissible. It should never be recreated or altered in any. way. Master files, suitable for use in both print ...
www.red-gate.com/about/RG_logo_usage.pdf
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
thanks lri, this is what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Distortion of the logo
Lori Dendy-Molz
3Logo misuse
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Logo misuse


Explanation:
Found something else.


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,,1960860,00.html?g...
    Reference: http://www.theregister.co.uk/2000/11/30/pc_association_slams...
Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distortion of the logo


Explanation:
For CI guidelines, this is what I generally go with. They typically mean the graphics people should use the graphic files supplied and shouldn't create new versions of it.


Stretching or distortion of the logo is not permissible. It should never be recreated or altered in any. way. Master files, suitable for use in both print ...
www.red-gate.com/about/RG_logo_usage.pdf

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
thanks lri, this is what I was looking for