KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Energiesparen ist möglich, die Lösungen sind da

English translation: Saving energy is possible, we can offer you/already have the solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Energiesparen ist möglich, die Lösungen sind da
English translation:Saving energy is possible, we can offer you/already have the solution
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

08:30 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing Brochure
German term or phrase: Energiesparen ist möglich, die Lösungen sind da
Monday morning. My brain is not in creative mode yet. All I could come up with was:

Saving energy is possible, the solutions are there.

The context is plastic materials in building and construction (insulation, triple-glazed windows and such like)

There must be a better way of saying this, surely?
Andrea Obrien
Germany
Saving energy is possible, we can offer you/already have the solution
Explanation:
I assume that this is a statement by a company who wants to sell energy-saving solutions.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Easy and simple. I like it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Energy savings are possible: the solutions existxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1Saving energy is possible, we have the solution(s)
Olli Leroy
3Cut your energy costs
Armorel Young
3Save energy with our solutions
Stephen Sadie
3Saving energy is possible, we can offer you/already have the solutionBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saving energy is possible, we can offer you/already have the solution


Explanation:
I assume that this is a statement by a company who wants to sell energy-saving solutions.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Easy and simple. I like it, thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saving energy is possible, we have the solution(s)


Explanation:
Assuming this company you're making the slogan for provides the means to save energy.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Milinad!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Save energy with our solutions


Explanation:
a little shorter and may work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Stephen


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Energy savings are possible: the solutions exist


Explanation:
whatever you do, you're not going to make much of this unless you rethink it totally.

You, too, can save energy. We have the solutions

Say "yes" to energy savings. Our solutions are your answers.

Energy can be saved. Talk to us about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-26 08:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our plastics, your energy saving solutions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: yes to energy savings .... lovely ;-)
45 mins

agree  writeaway: marketing is tricky enough into one's own language
56 mins

agree  Katrin Eichler
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
7 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cut your energy costs


Explanation:
To state the obvious, the second part of the slogan is completely redundant - it is already implied in the first part, so (depending on the situation in which it is to be used) you could say it all with something simple like the above or "You can save energy".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help