KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

ab Vierzig

English translation: forty-something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ab Vierzig
English translation:forty-something
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

09:00 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing Brochure
German term or phrase: ab Vierzig
From a brochure on face lotion
"Perfekte Pflege für die Haut ab Vierzig"

I have a problem with the "ab Vierzig" bit.
Andrea Obrien
Germany
for forty-something skin
Explanation:
turns out it's a very common phrase in ther business ...

http://www.greatskin.com/product/greatskin/gs-tiered.htm
The Best Care for Forty-Something Skin (and Beyond)!
http://www.greatskin.com/offers/504-40.html

According to Us Weekly, Marcia keeps her forty-something skin soft and smooth with luxurious (and pricey) Crème de la Mer.
http://www.realself.com/blog/desperate_housewives_beauty_tip...
;-)

Alternatively, you could say "Superior skin care for forty-somethings"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-28 11:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus it doesn't give the impression that 40-90 is one age-group
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4into your forties
Tim Jenkins
2 +5over forty
Alan Johnson
4 +3for forty-something skinxxxFrancis Lee
3 +1after forty
Craig Meulen
3for the woman over fortyciliegina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after forty


Explanation:

perfect skin care after forty

I definitely prefer "skin care" to "care for skin"

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Craig


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
into your forties


Explanation:
"Perfect skin care into your forties"

There are many simples things you can do as far as anti-aging skin care, and many don't require topical creams, serums or lotions to keep you looking and feeling your best. Provided you follow a healthy diet and exercise plan, protect yourself from the sun and keep your skin hydrated regularly, you'll be able to keep your youthful glow well into your forties and beyond.http://www.antiagingsecrets.co.uk/skin.php


Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins
  -> thanks Steffen

agree  Stephen Sadie: this is by far the best option
9 mins
  -> thanks Stephen

agree  Alison Jenner: nicely put.
14 mins
  -> thanks Alison

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Skin keeps changing. The moisture and nutrition sufficient in one's 20s is not enough when one is 40+ - I speak from experience. And I need to know that skin care is suitable for my age - lies don't help. :-)
40 mins
  -> Technically speaking, yes I agree, but "into your forties" possibly sounds better to those of us who are already the wrong side of 40.

agree  nickiy
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the woman over forty


Explanation:
sounds a bit more natural as long as it is skin care for women

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-28 09:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
for women over forty
or
for the over forties
although skin care products are usually specifically for women or men.

ciliegina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: "the woman" sounds very stilted
5 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I wouldn't use singular, I would use plural: "women over 40".
39 mins

agree  Claire Cox: with for the over forties - we'd definitely use the plural in English
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for forty-something skin


Explanation:
turns out it's a very common phrase in ther business ...

http://www.greatskin.com/product/greatskin/gs-tiered.htm
The Best Care for Forty-Something Skin (and Beyond)!
http://www.greatskin.com/offers/504-40.html

According to Us Weekly, Marcia keeps her forty-something skin soft and smooth with luxurious (and pricey) Crème de la Mer.
http://www.realself.com/blog/desperate_housewives_beauty_tip...
;-)

Alternatively, you could say "Superior skin care for forty-somethings"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-28 11:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus it doesn't give the impression that 40-90 is one age-group

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose this option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: There is enough subtlety in this question to warrant a vote for restoring its PRO status.
1 hr

agree  writeaway: fwiw-I never even looked at pro/non-pro status.All I did was agree here yesterday.Maybe Marcus didn't touch it either-it could be a bug.Really weird
6 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: too late for me
7 hrs
  -> Sometimes, Macca, history is bleedingly heartless ...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
over forty


Explanation:
Perfect care for skin over forty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-28 11:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="for skin over"&meta=

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Alan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Parker: (Age) spot on!
0 min

agree  Paula Trucks-Pape
4 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: This is what I would use.
51 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Doesn't sound natural to me - as a quick Google reveals ...
2 hrs
  -> Try "for skin over". You have to sort the wheat from the chaff, but there are plenty of relevant hits for skin over lots of ages.

agree  Craig Meulen: ... // one-third of your hits are for "care" as a verb, another third are for "skin + noun" (skin disease, skin cancer patients). But the other third are, well, proof that naturalness is in the eye of the beholder :-)
4 hrs
  -> I confess I'm not sure what you mean. It's not "care for skin", it's "perfect care" and "for skin over forty". Try google; it will tell you that "care for skin" is common and natural-sounding. www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="care for skin"&meta=




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Lancashireman, xxxFrancis Lee, writeaway