KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

in sich stimmig

English translation: nicht übersetzen


07:33 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: in sich stimmig
Die besondere Bedeutung liegt hier vor allem darin, die jeweiligen Marketingkriterien logisch und den Kundenerwartungen entsprechend aufeinander abzustimmen, um beim Kunden ein in sich stimmiges Bild zu entwickeln. Diese in sich stimmige Zusammenführung der jeweiligen Marketinginstrumente ist die bedeutende Grundlage für eine erfolgreiche mall branding-Konzeption.
taxman
English translation:nicht übersetzen
Explanation:
"in sich stimmig" = coherent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-09 18:04:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for any confusion. I didn't mean to suggest that "in sich" should be left in German, but that "in sich stimmig" and "stimmig" are synonymous with each other. Please see my comment below.
Thank you very much for raising this point, Darin!
Selected response from:

julia_w
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3all in all (coherent)BrigitteHilgner
3 +1nicht übersetzenjulia_w


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in sich
all in all (coherent)


Explanation:
That's what I would write in this case.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Olav.

agree  Capesha
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Capesha.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in sich
nicht übersetzen


Explanation:
"in sich stimmig" = coherent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-09 18:04:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for any confusion. I didn't mean to suggest that "in sich" should be left in German, but that "in sich stimmig" and "stimmig" are synonymous with each other. Please see my comment below.
Thank you very much for raising this point, Darin!

julia_w
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chetan!

neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Are you suggesting that the translator leave this phrase in the original German? I don't understand why.// I see, the term was changed after you responded. Alles klar!
4 hrs
  -> No, it shouldn't be left in German. What I meant is that "in sich stimmig" is one semantic unit which means "coherent". "In sich" doesn't mean anything on its own here, and therefore doesn't have to be translated. "In sich stimmig" has to be though.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker