KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Weltneuheit

English translation: global innovation


07:49 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Weltneuheit
worldwide innovation???
Ina
English translation:global innovation
Explanation:
my guess
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the first of its kind anywhere in the world
Mary Worby
4 +3Global noveltyxxxbrute
5 +2world-wide premiere
Alexander Schleber
5 +1unprecedented
Steffen Walter
4 +2global innovationIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1First of its kind
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4the latest innovation
Jeannie Graham
3world novelty
Jens-Ancher Sonne


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the first of its kind anywhere in the world


Explanation:
a worldwide innovation

Without more context, this is almost impossible )-:

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \'world first\' might also work ...
Or \'the world\'s first ....\'

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
26 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: "world first"
56 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: It's correct, but a bit long, I'm afraid, even if compared with German original.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Come on Sergey!
3 hrs

agree  jerrie: world or world's first
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global innovation


Explanation:
my guess

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: I consider it as acceptable.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First of its kind


Explanation:
All-new
Pioneer

Some context would be nice, though.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
world-wide premiere


Explanation:
Barco | Projection Systems | Press Release
... some of Barco’s world-wide premiere rental partners including Creative Technology
(USA ... square feet was ILite 6 mm product, one of the highest resolutions of ...
www.barco.com/projection_systems/pressreleases/ output/show.asp?index=496 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Web-based Enterprise Solutions - Maguma AG
... Broad Vision Germany, where he established the product presence for the German-speaking
market in ... Environment for PHP will celebrate its world-wide premiere. ...
www.maguma.com/english/marketing.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=product&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I consider it as acceptable depending upon the context. Widely used lately, as far as I can judge.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Global novelty


Explanation:
My read!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Global innovation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 09:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Global innovation\" credits go to Ingrid Grzeszik!
Sorry, Ingrid; for overlooking your entry!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The 1st one seems to be better.
30 mins
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: No problem! :-))
56 mins
  -> Thanx, Ingrid!

agree  jerrie: A global novelty..I was going to suggest this one...
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, jerrie!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the latest innovation


Explanation:
my suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unprecedented


Explanation:
... to be followed by item of whatever kind (lacking context)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yesssss
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
world novelty


Explanation:
I agree with the other translations but perhaps novelty is also acceptable. Novelty should be a new thing, thought although it also could be a knick-knack.

Jens-Ancher Sonne
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
2 hrs

disagree  Chris Rowson: Novelty has too much of the "knick-knack" connotation to be good here.
18 hrs