KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

sportaffine Zielgruppen

English translation: sports fans as a target group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sportaffine Zielgruppen
English translation:sports fans as a target group
Entered by: Olav Rixen

07:48 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: sportaffine Zielgruppen
Lesen Sie in dieser Ausgabe die aktuellen Ergebnisse einer Studie über die Internetnutzung **sportaffiner Zielgruppen**.
Olav Rixen
Canada
sports fans as a target group
Explanation:
I agree with Marcelo`s explanation, but prefer "sports fans" as more succinct. You can find lots of "sports fans" in Google.
Selected response from:

Sasha2
Grading comment
Thanks, Sasha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sports fans as a target group
Sasha2
4target audiences/groups with an affinity for/to sports
Marcelo Silveyra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target audiences/groups with an affinity for/to sports


Explanation:
Es scheint mir, dass hier der Begriff "parallelverwandt" überhaupt nicht in Frage kommt. Vielmehr würde ich sagen, dass es einfach die Adjektivform von "affinity", also, "Affinität", ist, die in der Soziologie (und auch im Marketing) oft benutzt wird: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affinity_(sociology).

Zielgruppe würde ich eifach als "target audiences" oder "target groups" übersetzen. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Target_group


Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sports fans as a target group


Explanation:
I agree with Marcelo`s explanation, but prefer "sports fans" as more succinct. You can find lots of "sports fans" in Google.

Sasha2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Sasha.