KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Viel Spass und Erfolg beim Durcharbeiten des Programms

English translation: Lots of fun and success working through the program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Viel Spass und Erfolg beim Durcharbeiten des Programms
English translation:Lots of fun and success working through the program
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:56 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Viel Spass und Erfolg beim Durcharbeiten des Programms
abschliessender Satz bei einem Web-basiertem Training
Babette Steinberg
Lots of fun and success working through the program
Explanation:
Would be one way to put it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for this input. "Lots of fun" sounds good to me. The other answers used "good luck" but I wanted to express that you do not need "luck" but brains to complete this program and have fun with it.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lots of fun and success working through the program
Kim Metzger
4 +2Have fun and good luck with the program!Peter Chambers
4 +1Good luck working your way through the program! Enjoy! / Have fun!
Mary Worby
4Good luck, may you have lots of fun working with this programm!xxxbrute
4 -2Much happinesss and success working with this programMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Much happinesss and success working with this program


Explanation:
sounds good

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This does sound a bit "translated"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Chambers: Have fun and good luck with the program!
12 mins

disagree  Rebekka Groß: Sounds too translated, I'm afraid. Completing an e-course doesn't make people happy. It can be enjoyable, fun etc.
23 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This does sound a bit "translated"

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lots of fun and success working through the program


Explanation:
Would be one way to put it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks for this input. "Lots of fun" sounds good to me. The other answers used "good luck" but I wanted to express that you do not need "luck" but brains to complete this program and have fun with it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Schlecht: 'fun' is better than 'happiness' here
2 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
7 mins

agree  Javier Munoz
23 mins

agree  Dilber Seckin: Fun sounds more casuall and it improves the fleuncy of the sentence
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good luck working your way through the program! Enjoy! / Have fun!


Explanation:
Or

Good luck working your way through the program! We hope you enjoy it!

Not sure we can get these two into one so neatly.

Good luck and have fun working through the program ... doesn't sound right to me!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I don't want to use "luck" in this sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't want to use "luck" in this sentence.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Have fun and good luck with the program!


Explanation:
Is this for BMW?

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Not for BMW. I don't want to use "luck" in this sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: I think this is the most idiomatic answer
1 min

agree  xxxbrute
10 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not for BMW. I don't want to use "luck" in this sentence.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good luck, may you have lots of fun working with this programm!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks, but I don't want to use "luck" in this sentence.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but I don't want to use "luck" in this sentence.