KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Spartenprodukt

English translation: niche product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spartenprodukt
English translation:niche product
Entered by: martina1974

09:56 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Spartenprodukt
Alles aus einem Guss. Josef Z. setzt auf ganzheitliche
Konzepte. Sowie bei seinen Schokoladen, wo er bewusst
auf die typische quadratische Portionierung verzichtet,
wurde die Entscheidung für kontrolliert biologischen
Anbau auf ganzer Linie getroffen. „Wir wollten kein
Spartenprodukt mit Bio-Label herstellen, sondern uns
bewusst für Bio entscheiden.“
martina1974
Austria
niche product
Explanation:
e.g.:

"Das grosse Geschäft wird vielfach nicht mehr mit wenigen Bestsellern, sondern mit etlichen Spartenprodukten gemacht. Diese Nischenökonomie hat ..."
http://www.gdi.ch/1444.0.html
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4niche productxxxFrancis Lee
4industrial productsGlenn Peach


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
niche product


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Das grosse Geschäft wird vielfach nicht mehr mit wenigen Bestsellern, sondern mit etlichen Spartenprodukten gemacht. Diese Nischenökonomie hat ..."
http://www.gdi.ch/1444.0.html

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
41 mins

agree  Amphyon
49 mins

agree  Sandra SAYN
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial products


Explanation:
I see more sense for your "unique" client if he compares himself to the mass produced items than the "niche items". Therefore, I disagree and offer you the other translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Tage (2007-10-31 19:11:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So you think your customer doesn't want a niche product with bio label?
He has decided then for what exactly? mass produced, non-standard shaped bio products? You may want to rethink this one...
Good luck,
Glenn

Glenn Peach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee